Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add a record to a table and confirm it was added - MS Access

Posted on 2016-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I have an Access database with a form that has 3 textboxes (textbox1, textbox2, textbox3) and a command button.

I have an Access table (MyTable) with 3 fields (Field1, Field2, Field3).

I need the code that will write (i.e. add a record) the textbox data to the table (textbox1 goes to Field1, textbox2 goes to Field2, etc) when the command button is clicked and I also need to confirm that the record was actually added.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41838628
it will be a lot easier if you will bind your form to the table, i.e.,
-set the Record Source of the form to MyTable
- set the textboxes Control Source to  Field1, Field2, Field3 respectively

- you can then use the command button to  move the form to New record, the form will be ready to take a new input

place this code in the click event of the command button

private sub button_Click()
docmd.GoToRecord,,acNewRec

end sub
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41838642
if you really want to use codes, try this

private sub button_click()
dim rs as dao.recordset
set rs=currentdb.openrecordset("MyTable")

with rs
     .addnew
     !Field1=Me.textbox1
     !Field2=Me.textbox2
     !Field3=Me.textbox3
     .update
end with

if dcount("*","MyTable", "Field1=" & me.textbox1 & " and Field2=" & me.textbox2 & " and Field3=" & me.textbox3) >0 then
   msgbox "Record added"
end if

end sub


that is assuming all fields are Number Data type
if there Text Data type like Field1, the syntax will be  "Field1='" & me.textbox1 & "'
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41839014
How is this question different from the earlier one where you marked Crystal's answer as correct?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41839017
Also -- it will be very helpful in future if you give your fields, controls and forms (and other objects) meaningful names.  The Leszynski Naming Convention (LNC) is generally used.  I have created free add-ins to semi-automatically apply the appropriate LNC prefixes to database objects and controls -- here are some links (there are different versions for different Access versions):

LNC Rename add-in (Access 2000-2003)
http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/code10.zip
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leszynski_naming_convention


LNC Rename add-in (Access 2007-2010)
Controls only:
http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/code63.zip
Objects and Controls:
http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/code63.zip
0