Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Cal question

Posted on 2016-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I asked my boss this morning about moving some of our production servers to windows 2012 for example as a starter our AV server Kaspersky runs on windows 2008 and SQL express 08. SQL Express 2016 will not run on windows 2008 so this is what prompted the question, he said no because we need to upgrade our CALs to support windows 2012.

Why would we need to upgrade our CALs just to run a windows 2012 av server with sql express? Only workstations and terminal servers will be connecting for av def updates and application whitelisting.
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 41838556
Here is a Microsoft article that basically explains the various CALs and/or licensing requirements for their products.  Licensing is and always has been a mystery with Microsoft.

Link:  https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/Licensing/product-licensing/client-access-license.aspx

But what I think your boss may be referring to is that the company will have to purchase a new Server license for 2012, which goes on a per socket basis.  Then depending on what that server does, CALs may be required.

Upgrading  CALs is a normal process... a Server 2008 CAL does not address the use of Server 2012.

This article explains Server 2008 licensing:

http://www.techsoup.org/support/articles-and-how-tos/guide-to-windows-server-editions-and-licensing

This article explains Server 2012 licensing:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/Licensing/product-licensing/windows-server-2012-r2.aspx

Your company should look into getting Software Assurance for your Server OS products.

Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 41838565
Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41838585
You already accepted an answer - does that mean you aren't interested in further information?
0