Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is Python programming?

Posted on 2016-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
What is Python programming
0
Comment
Question by:Sandra Currie
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 1000 total points
ID: 41838574
Python is an interpreted scripting language. It can be used for practically anything that any other programming language can be used for. Through tools like IronPython it can be incorporated into .NET projects which allows for customization of workflow. Since the language is interpreted the script is always visible and can easily be modified without needing to recompile an application.

Your question is extremely broad. Was there something more specific you were looking for?

This page provides a lot of information about how and where Python is used. https://www.python.org/about/apps/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ltpitt
ltpitt earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839980
Here I paste relevant information from Python docs (source - https://www.python.org/doc/essays/blurb/):

What is Python? Executive Summary
Python is an interpreted, object-oriented, high-level programming language with dynamic semantics. Its high-level built in data structures, combined with dynamic typing and dynamic binding, make it very attractive for Rapid Application Development, as well as for use as a scripting or glue language to connect existing components together. Python's simple, easy to learn syntax emphasizes readability and therefore reduces the cost of program maintenance. Python supports modules and packages, which encourages program modularity and code reuse. The Python interpreter and the extensive standard library are available in source or binary form without charge for all major platforms, and can be freely distributed.

Often, programmers fall in love with Python because of the increased productivity it provides. Since there is no compilation step, the edit-test-debug cycle is incredibly fast. Debugging Python programs is easy: a bug or bad input will never cause a segmentation fault. Instead, when the interpreter discovers an error, it raises an exception. When the program doesn't catch the exception, the interpreter prints a stack trace. A source level debugger allows inspection of local and global variables, evaluation of arbitrary expressions, setting breakpoints, stepping through the code a line at a time, and so on. The debugger is written in Python itself, testifying to Python's introspective power. On the other hand, often the quickest way to debug a program is to add a few print statements to the source: the fast edit-test-debug cycle makes this simple approach very effective.

Here you can find some comparisons between Python and other languages.
0