Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Book Pro - Mac Mail - Yahoo Mail

Posted on 2016-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I'm trying to help resolve a Mac Mail issue:
The user's Yahoo! account works on the web.  Can sign into Yahoo! mail that way.
However, on their MacBook Pro OSX 10.6... it behaves differently.  Doesn't work.  This occurred just very recently after it working for a long time.
I removed all of the mail accounts on the computer and started over (I think) using the exact same username / email address and password (enough times to prove there were no typos) and the problem remains.  
The error message is something like: "can't connect to the server"

How to fix?  This is a new one for me!
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41839325
Are you setting the correct ports and the correct, full email account?

http://email.about.com/od/macosxmailtips/qt/et_free_yahoo.htm
http://www.pop2imap.com/yahoo_thunderbird.php
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41839400
Yes and yes.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
davidanders earned 2000 total points
ID: 41840964
Yahoo recently changed their email, disabling port forwarding. They supposedly are trying to revert that change.
http://finance.yahoo.com/news/yahoo-says-working-bring-back-auto-forwarding-feature-011647731--finance.html
Given that they recently changed something fundamental, maybe this is related.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41864791
I can't say that's it but the same thing happened to me with a new Yahoo mail account .. iphone vs. Windows PC.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41864792
Thanks
0