?
Solved

RDS Re-Directing LaserJet Not Working?

Posted on 2016-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
All:

I am having a lot of trouble redirecting a printer while remoted in to a Server 2012 R2 RDS server.    The printer is an HP Color LaserJet M277DW.  I have the exact driver installed on the server as is installed on the local machine. I can verify this by looking at the printer settings while remoted into the server.  I have also gone back and forth with the GPO settings to disable\enable the "Remote Desktop Easy Print" driver/feature.  Still , no change.  When we send a print job to this printer while on the remote, the job appears to process correctly, and no error is given indicating that the print job did not complete, however, never will the print job be printed on the printer?

I'm hoping there is something simple I have overlooked, and this could be corrected?
0
Comment
Question by:ITGUY-17
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41838921
According to HP, they support the use of the HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M277  on Citrix and RDS servers using the Universal Print Driver.

See page 7 of this document:
http://www.hp.com/go/citrix
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITGUY-17
ID: 41839009
This is what I had to do to correct the issue. I was using the PCL 6 driver. Once I moved the printer to use the Universal PCL 5 driver, the jobs were finally printing!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41839023
Glad that helped!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 41840053
Note that after version 6.1.0 of the UPD (i.e. current Windows 10 versions) HP no longer supply a PCL5 variant.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41840829
Really?? Some older LaserJets are only compatible with PCL 5. so that will be a problem.
For example, the HP LaserJet P2035 only has a host-based driver, but  is compatible with PCL 5, so you can use the UPD PCL 5 driver for it as alternative when using it as a redirected printer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 41841690
According to the HP support document HP Printers - Driver and software support for Windows 10, the only drivers available for the LaserJet P2035 in Windows 10 are the 'in-OS' drivers.

On my Windows 10 Pro 64-bit system, the OS provides four drivers:

Add printer - LJ P2035 drivers

I think that the LJ P2035 printer was first introduced at least 8 years ago.
Although I don't have one of the printers, I've briefly looked at the output from those drivers:

The P2035 and P2035n drivers generate  print jobs which appears to use a language referred to as JZJZ
The P2035 Class and P2035n Class drivers generate  print jobs which use a language referred to as ZJS

Both of these languages appear to be raster-based; neither of the languages appear to have any publicly-available documentation.
0