Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS Pie Chart Data Points Inside AND Outside

Posted on 2016-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I'm using SQL Server Data Tools for Visual Studio 2013 to create SSRS reports.  One of the report is a Pie Chart which I want the Data Points to be displayed both Inside and Outside the pie.  Is that even possible?

Under the Pie properties » CustomAttributes » PieLabelStyle you can only select "Inside" or "Outside".  I see an <Expression...> option but I'm not sure how this used to accomplish have the data point labels both inside and outside the pie chart.

Any recommendation or assistance on this would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:KANEDA 0149
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arifhusen Ansari earned 2000 total points
ID: 41839559
Hi,

It's not possible to show the label inside as well as outside of the pie chart.

I just want to know why you need to show the labels both the  way ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KANEDA 0149
ID: 41840118
Thank you Arifhusen for the confirmation.  I wasn't sure if was possible in SSRS, I kinda figured but I thought I'd ask.  

The reason why I would like it inside & outside was the ability to show the data labels smaller than the pie slice outside so the report viewer can view the values without having to include a data table.  It was more visually appealing.  In the screen shot below you'll see the effect with some data points outside and some on the inside, looks clean.

As a workaround in SSRS, all I did was make the data points invisible if the values were less than 10 and included it in the Legend.  Best solution for me.  Thanks again for your response!

pie_example.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KANEDA 0149
ID: 41840120
Thank you for confirming!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 41840701
The Labels of the chart also have a Position property. When I set this to:
=iif(Fields!value.Value<10,"Outside","Auto")

Open in new window

I get the effect you are looking for (kind of).
 ChartI tried to find a property to control the distance of the label from the chart, but I couldn't find it.
I've attached the sample report.

You also might find some interesting information in these articles:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd220583(v=sql.120).aspx
https://betterdashboards.wordpress.com/2009/01/20/overlapping-labels-on-a-pie-chart/
PieLabels.rdl
1