Solved

SBS serve  2008 offsite backup

Posted on 2016-10-11
2
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
hi,
I have SBS 2008 server, now already had internal daily incremental backup to local hard drive, and I planning to use a offsite backup software to do one more backup. I am planning setup a NAS or computer at home , transfer daily incremental data to there everyday, at the beginning I saw Veem had endpoint seems can do this job. but I tried and it pop up msg said not compatible with my OS, can't install the software. so any other software can do similar job like the Veem endpoint backup. it can make a full backup then do a daily incremental image backup. it's encrypted.

my SBS 2008 OS is windows standard FE. I need to backup both data and exchange file.

thanks

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 250 total points
ID: 41839479
Azure backup will handle your files
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/announcing-support-for-backup-of-windows-server-2008-with-azure-backup/

The tricky part is your domain and email server data. I'd suggest you migrate to office 365 for the email portion as it's tricky to really backup email cheap/fast in a way that gets you up and running quickly with a hardware failure (sbs2008 probably has disks that won't spin much longer).

Then it's just a domain backup question and the best way IMO is a second DC somewhere. Azure will run it for about $30/mo, about the same as a decent backup.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 250 total points
ID: 41839484
"It's encrypted" -- what does this mean, exactly?

There are a host of products that can give you a backup and automatically make copies to a second location.   Backup Exec, Yosemite Backup, etc.   You can see a recent "top ten" list here: http://www.toptenreviews.com/software/backup-recovery/best-windows-server-backup/

If you use virtual machines or databases, exchange, etc., make sure that the application does what you need it to do to get consistent backups.  Try to get a single product that can do the backup, and then make a copy of the backup job (not copy the backup files) to a second destination... you don't want two products doing two separate backups, if you can avoid it.
0