[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Peer-to-Peer file sharing Windows 10 Home

Posted on 2016-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
I'm working on a Windows 10 Home "file server" which is at the latest update.
I've seen Windows updates change the state of "Turn off password protected sharing" to "Turn on password protected sharing".  Now I'm trying to figure out which of the two settings is appropriate for the existing and working setup.  I'm actually not sure that it matters but figured that someone would know better than I.

It appears that the system was set up to "match" username/password.
Every user has a user profile on this computer.
The file share and security is for Everyone wil full privileges.
"Everyone" of course only means anyone with a user profile on this machine - by definition.

So, given that this is the setup, what's the difference between  
"Turn off password protected sharing"
and
 "Turn on password protected sharing"
Does it matter?
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41838770
If password protected sharing is "on", only people who have your user account and password can access your shared files, folders and printers. To give others direct access, you turn off password protected sharing "off"
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41838970
Emmanuel Adebayo:  Yes, I have read that in the documentation.  Perhaps I wasn't clear:

If password protected sharing is "off", will it interfere with file sharing for people who:
1) have a user profile on the "server"
2) are logged into the same username/password as that user profile on a remote workstation?

That is, will things behave differently FOR THEM?

Presumably, the "normal" situation for this case would be:
Turn ON password protected sharing.

Does it even matter what that setting is for this situation?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41839241
create a homegroup
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41839249
I believe that it would not affect your particular case, because each machine needing to access has the needed credentials. Now had it been a case of trying to access anonymously, then it would obviously be a different story altogether.
0