[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 R2 Server -- Domain Naming ?

Posted on 2016-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
I want to setup a brand new domain that would end
up having 10+ sites as we grow, but only one site now

 1. What "DOMAIN NAME" do you recommend ?
         ** i.e. site1.MyInternalName.com
                     then site2.MyInternalName.com
                     then etc

 2. Any reason why I should register the above
     MyInternalName.com with GoDaddy.com ?
         ** i.e. I do NOT use any Office365/etc
                     products, but might in the future
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41838638
Multiple AD domains is not generally needed.  Use a single domain and define sites.  Group users by OU, Security Groups, and delegate management capabilities as needed.  

I recommend these days using [something].YourPublicDomainName.com (where something is often "ad").  Complicating things with site1., site2., etc is unnecessary.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41838639
Unless you have a compelling reason to do something different, I recommend going with internalsubdomain.publicdomain.tld

So corp.mycompany.com for example.
0