Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send As permissions for Exchange Admin - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Hi all,

I am writing an explanation regarding Send As and Send on behalf As permissions for my team. To add a few screenshots, I sent a few emails from some test accounts but all of them are coming as Send As even though I never gave myself permissions. I tried with a disabled user's email address and sent an email to my external gmail account and it went fine saying that the email came from the user himself. Is this default behavior for Exchange admins/domain admins ? Or do we have some loop holes here ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange User
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41838766
Hello,

You need to Grant the send on behalf through this command

Set-mailbox ‘onsourcemailboxid’ –Grantsendonbehalfto @{add=""desitnationid""}

By this way it will work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41839106
In Exchange 2010 SP2, "domain admins" have GenericAll permission on all the users by default, so member of "domain admins" also have send as permission on users.

If you don’ t want that member to have send as permission, you can go to remove the send as permission for “domain admins” or create one new security group (with your required permission ) for that members.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41840557
But where do we see those permissions @niten ?

@Andy, I already have the Send As permissions by default, I was just asking why is that ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41841025
If you right on a user account in AD and go to Properties and then Security.  Scroll and look for Domain Admins and click on it.  Observe the permissions for Domain Admins...scroll down...you will see Send As checked.send-as.JPG
0