?
Solved

2008 Windows Domain Controller is missing GPO Setting needed for older 2003 servers.  How do I set this?

Posted on 2016-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Greetings,

I'm being asked to set this GPO setting and value: System objects: Default owner for objects created by members of the Administrators group' to 'Object creator'.  This is in Windows Server 2003.

however, my GPM and Domain Controllers in 2008 fail to show this line item.  How do I get it visible so I can set it for my 2003 servers?  
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41838861
This article describes how to make it visible again for W2k3/XP (it will still not apply to anything running Vista or later):
A Group Policy setting is not available in the security policy settings list on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/947721
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 41838886
Thank you.
Is there any way to do this in a standard registry push in GPO, vice changing the server itself?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 600 total points
ID: 41838937
Yes, use group policy preferences


Computer\Preferences\Windows\Registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
nodefaultadminowner (REG_DWORD)
The supported values are 0 for Administrators group, or 1 for Object creator
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1400 total points
ID: 41838942
According to the changes suggested, it looks like it's a REG_DWORD "NoDefaultAdminOwner" in HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
0=Administrators group, 1=Object Creator
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 41839045
Thanks guys.
0