Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Mail certificate

Posted on 2016-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Our Exchange 2010 ssl mail certificate expires at the end of the month. Our exchange admin recently left and I am in charge of renewing the certificate and installing it over the old certificate on the exchange server. I have never done this before. I know i have to renew the certificate on Go Daddy, however how do i install it to the mail server once i get it. I need to make sure all goes well so mail continues to flow.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Eddie_Akita
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 41839071
As you are new to Exchange, I am giving you links, which will give you all required steps:

Step1 : Create CSR
https://www.digicert.com/csr-creation-microsoft-exchange-2010.htm

Step 2: Renew Cert
https://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-renewal-exchange-2010.htm

Step 3: Assign Services
https://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-renewal-exchange-2010.htm

If you have any other device like HLB, you need to update there as well. Test Exchange connectivity via exrca.com, outlook, owa and mobile device.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41839077
Hi,

process of renew certificate goes like:
1. Generate renewal request
2. Login to GoDaddy site, pay for cert and then upload request.
3. Download new certificate
4. Upload to server and bind to IIS service (and other, if required). You can compare and bind to same services as now.
5. Restart IIS

Here is a picture guide that you can use. Follow all steps, just log to GoDaddy and not DigiCert and you are all set :)

Link: https://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-renewal-exchange-2010.htm

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41898852
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0