Solved

I backed up an OLD windows 2003 server that runs SQL with Windows Backup. Am I covered?

Posted on 2016-10-11
6
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
We have an old Windows 2003 server and it looks like a drive has failed. We need to power the server down to replace it, but want to have a backup first. I logged into the Server and ran the built in Windows Backup. I made sure that ALL drives were checked, including the one with the databases. I have a good BKF file saved on another server now. It is 75GB which is about the size of all the data combined on the server. We are ready to shut the server down now, but are we covered for a worst case scenario? The backup looks good, but I know this was only the built in Windows Backup. Do I have a false sense of security?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamielive2011 earned 500 total points
ID: 41839113
Nope sounds ok to me. But to save you worries, and another chance run if it fails for some funky reason, restore to a virtual machine, as a test.

if good, leave on, shut down old machine, or do as you need to do.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41839149
If it's that important, I'd make a second backup using different software such as Macrium Reflect.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41839153
Yeah Windows backup seems good enough.  But just to feel at ease you might wanna take a SQL backup too.  There are many free easy to use utilities.  Try the following link:

http://sqlbackupfree.com/best-sql-backup-software/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41839187
If a drive has failed if it is in a raid array why not just replace the drive and let the array rebuild.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41839223
Who knows?  Even backups that SHOULD work fail.  Have you tried to RESTORE it?  Test restores are VITAL to ANY backup strategy!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41839299
Especially on older operating systems, I am a BIG fan of taking an offline image based backup before replacing or repairing storage subsystems.

An offline image based backup does not have to worry about locked files...

I usually recommend using clonezilla booting from USB or optical media, and then copying to a local USB disk, or over the network to suitable network share.
0