Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Isolation Level

Posted on 2016-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Please see the attached SQL practice test question.

From everything I'm reading, SQL isolation level deals with Read Uncommitted, Read Committed etc. The answer to the question in the practice test is using user-defined type on the model database to handle read/write issues. I don't understand that

Please see screenshot.

Thanks!!!


 Isolation Level test question
0
Comment
Question by:isames
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839199
Yep, those answers don't relate.  I think it's obvious they showed the answers are for a different q.
1
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839601
That must be a bug. A user-defined data type doesn't have nothing to do with isolation level.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isames
ID: 41840112
Thanks guys.

I just wanted to make sure.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41860240
isames, if your question has been answered please mark a comment or comments as solution to have this closed.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isames
ID: 41872501
My question was verfied
0