?
Solved

Does I must clustering vmware hosts for use a "shared" iscsi datastore?

Posted on 2016-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Hi,
I have 2 vmware esxi host and one windows server 2012 that I want to configure how ISCSI target for the 2 esxi.
I want to have a shared datastore where i can put the vm, templates, iso ecc..something similar to Hyper-V Failover cluster.
It is only necessary install vcenter or I must clustering the two esxi server?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chiprule
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839375
Hi,

First need to understand how you plan to use that Windows as iSCSi Storage Server?? Plan to use any tool like starwind or something similar??

Regarding the question, no you just need to present the LUNs to the ESXi nothing else and you dont need a vCenter for that.

You need a vCenter to use both ESXi for sharing Storage, VMs etc. Not to present iSCSI volumes to the ESXi. That is dine in the ESXi host, not vCenter.

Jail
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839591
You must have vCenter Server to use templates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chiprule
ID: 41840648
Ok, but can I use the 2 nodes at the same time to the "shared" iscsi datastore?
Thanks
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840731
Yes you can. But without vCenter you cannot migrate VMs between them(vMotion).
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840892
Yes you can share an iSCSI LUN without vCentre if supported by your storage vendor.
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840894
HA vMotion Templates is a vCenter Managemet function and requires the correct licenses as well
0