Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook using one account through network

Posted on 2016-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello, is there a way I can have multiple systems use the same outlook configuration file for email account, passwords etc.. on a Windows AD network?  If yes, please provide how.

Also, if that can work, can I use different versions of Outlook OR do I need to have the same version?

The email is an external IMAP hosting service.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41839202
No. you can create packages for setting it up, but not share that info. Outlook account info needs to be stored in a very particular way in the registry of each machine, and the password is encrypted.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41898853
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0