Solved

How do I get rid of mic.com pop ups on my MAC?

Posted on 2016-10-11
9
2,568 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I somehow must have gotten some sort of tracker or spyware on my MAC.

Since this AM I have been getting popup message similar to Facebook notifications that take me to a site named "mic.com" when I click on them.

I have been running chrome and I don't see any new extensions that would account for this.

My google account is linked to my home PC as well and I don't see these notifications on my PC.

Any idea what it is or how to remove it?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41839211
Download and run the free Malwarebytes for Mac:  https://www.malwarebytes.com/antimalware/mac/
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 41839345
You can also remove the entire Browser Profile folder, including bookmarks and start completely over.  

Open Terminal.app

For Safari
rm -r ~/Library/Safari

For Chrome
rm -r ~/Library/Google
rm -r  ~/Library/Application\ Support/Google/

For Firefox
rm -r ~/Library/Application\ Support/Firefox/
rm -r ~/Library/Application\ Support/Mozilla/


If you want to keep the BookMarks and nothing else, you can just copy that file out of the respective folders, then copy it back.

~/Library/Safari/Bookmarks.plist

~/Library/Application\ Support/Google/Chrome/Profile\ 1/Bookmarks

~/Library/Application\ Support/Firefox/Profiles/Random_SALT-default/bookmarkbackups/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tim Lapin
ID: 41840577
According to Wikipedia, Mic.Com is a policy / research / marketing group that targets Millennials.  How they have become the beneficiary of browser redirects and/or pop-up annoyances is best left for them to answer.

As to cleaning it up, another suggestion would be to run Etrecheck.  It can reveal a lot of things about your Mac, including what is running on it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 41841318
I ran Malwarebytes and it did find a program and removed it.

I'll wait a day or two to see if mic.com pop  comes back
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 41841971
Malwarebytes  didn't work. I'll the second approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 41844320
I tried ID: 41839345 and I have not seen the popup today.

I'll wait a few days to see if it is fixed for good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 41847037
I have not forgotten about this question. I think 41839345 fixed it.

I'll wait until EOD and if I still don't see the popups, I'll award points.

I am curious: WHY did that solution work?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41847525
Browsers are just insecure.  You probably have hidden plugins that have taken over the browser.  The OS has become more secure, but the weakest points are still through the user that will visit a page with malvertising.  You need to have at least an adblocker installed now to protect you from malware that tries to install itself on your system.  They don't even have to install as a plugin or extension.  Some malware will manipulate your configuration files to cause popups to load.  Those are much more difficult for the average person to detect or fix.  I've removed one of those types manually from a user's system before, but the simplest way is still to delete the entire profile.  It's just too time consuming to parse through to fix even when you know what you're doing.

I generally browse with all scripting turned off and sometimes just view the source code to read the article text that they've "hidden" in junk javascript.  I used to support a blind user and that started me on leaving javascript off to assist him.  Web pages are just not made for the blind anymore, since their text readers now have to parse through thousands of lines of junk code just to get to actual text.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 41848176
Thank you
0