[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Spellcheck

Posted on 2016-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi,

Currently using excel 2013. Is it possible to spell check one excel doc/workbook using another excel doc/workbook as a source/dictionary upon which the second doc can be made to match?
1
Comment
Question by:Vincent D
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41839298
Excel uses the same dictionary as Word, so if you can setup a custom dictionary in Word that points to your other workbook sheet it might work.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 41839309
I also found this on the web and while this seems to be a way to add to your existing custom dictionary, I don't see why you couldn't copy the custom dictionary and replace its innards with the words you want.

In Windows or the Finder navigate to your Custom Dictionary file.
Open it with a texteditor. I used BBEdit for Mac. ...
Paste in your word list here, with a single word on each line.
Save this file. Keep the .dic extension.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41883557
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Martin Liss (https:#a41839309)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0