Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

php explode

Posted on 2016-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I have this code snippet:
echo "firm addr2 = " . $_SESSION['bfaddr2'] . "<br>";
$ad2 = explode(" ", $_SESSION['bfaddr2']);
echo "zip = " . $ad2[2] . "<br>";

Open in new window


It produces this:

firm addr2 = Escondido, CA 92029
zip =

How can $ad2[2]  = blank?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 41839280
The explode() function is looking for a single " " however there are many characters that can look like a single blank.  Two blanks, for instance.  A tab character, too.  The browser collapses all whitespace to look like a single blank, but the PHP function actually requires a single blank.

Try using var_dump() to print out the data fields that are in play.  Then use your browser's "view source" to see what is really in there.

See example #4 of preg_replace() to learn how to normalize the data before using explode()
1
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41839575
Based on your response
<?php
$x = 'Escondido, CA 92029';
$y = explode(' ', $x);
echo "<pre>" . print_r($y, true) . "</pre>";

Open in new window

Produces
Array
(
    [0] => Escondido,
    [1] => CA
    [2] => 92029
)

Open in new window

So the example posted is not representative of the data used that causes the issue.

Consider this example
<?php
$x = 'Escondido,     CA 92029';
$y = explode(' ', $x);
echo "<pre>" . print_r($y, true) . "</pre>";

Open in new window

Output
Array
(
    [0] => Escondido,
    [1] => 
    [2] => 
    [3] => 
    [4] => 
    [5] => CA
    [6] => 92029
)

Open in new window

Now consider this example. Note we do a regular expression replace on any combination of 1 or more space characters (' ', '\t' '\r' '\n') substituting the pipe character (|). It does not have to be the pipe - you can choose any character that will not ever be part of the data.
<?php
$x = preg_replace('/\s+/', '|', 'Escondido,     CA 92029');
$y = explode('|', $x);
echo "<pre>" . print_r($y, true) . "</pre>";

Open in new window

Output
Array
(
    [0] => Escondido,
    [1] => CA
    [2] => 92029
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41841127
preg_replace() perfect!!

Thanks
0