Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 query, round down to nearest 5 cents

Posted on 2016-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
How do I get prices to round down to nearest nickle without using code? Id like to do it from with the query. Here's what Ive tried but it throws the price totally out of whack:

Round(20*products.price+inventoryprofile.estshipcost,0)/20

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:QMBB
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 2000 total points
ID: 41839307
You need to use brackets ( ) to make sure that the multiplication applies to the whole expression, not just the products.price:
Round(20*(products.price+inventoryprofile.estshipcost),0)/20

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QMBB
ID: 41839316
Woo hoo! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41839631
No Woo Hoo, as this code doesn't round down but rounds to the nearest even.
Further, Round is buggy.

To round down, you need this:

    ListPrice: Int(20*(products.price+inventoryprofile.estshipcost))/20

If you have a serious need for rounding, study the options here:

Rounding values up, down, by 4/5, or to significant figures

/gustav
0