?
Solved

Programming return receipt for Outlook Email in VBA

Posted on 2016-10-11
12
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
Attached is MS-Access 2007 VBA I am using to send an email to a group of recipients in a table.  The programming works.  Now I want to add the command to make the recipient acknowledge they have received the email.


Can you tell me what I need to add to the program to make this happen?

Thank you

Glen
Email.txt
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41839354
Glen

Try this, replacing 'youremail@here.com' with the email address the read receipt should be sent to.
    With iMsg
        Set .Configuration = iConf
        '.To = "gpspow55@gmail.com"
        .To = EmailAddr
        .From = """Glen"" <gpspow55@gmail.com>"
        '.CC = "" ';"PHanson@sleh.com"
        '.CC = "gpspow55@gmail.com;"
        .BCC = ""
        .Subject = Subj
        .TextBody = Msg
        .Fields("urn:schemas:mailheader:return-receipt-to") = "youremail@here.com"
        .DSNOptions = 14
        .Fields.Update
        .Send
    End With

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 41839378
I added lines 11-13.

I changed "youremail@here.com" to my work email:  "gpowers@stlukeshealth.org"

With iMsg
                Set .Configuration = iConf
                '.To = "gpspow55@gmail.com"
                .To = EmailAddr
                .From = """Glen"" <gpspow55@gmail.com>"
                '.CC = "" ';"PHanson@sleh.com"
                '.CC = "gpspow55@gmail.com;"
                .BCC = ""
                .Subject = Subj
                .TextBody = Msg
                .Fields("urn:schemas:mailheader:return-receipt-to") = "gpowers@stlukeshealth.org"
              .DSNOptions = 14
              .Fields.Update

                .Send
            End With


I sent the email to my personal email.

I did not get a notification that the receiver opened the email at my work email.

Any suggestions?

Glen
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41839399
If you send an email to me, 'return-receipt' is a request that I can approve or disapprove.  You can't force me to acknowledge the request.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 41839401
I was not asked to asked the question.

Any ideas why not?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41839405
I was not asked to asked the question.
I don't understand?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 41839408
When I opened the email, I was not asked if I wanted to send a return receipt acknowledgment.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41839417
See if there is a 'return-receipt-to' header in that email.  Try sending one from your business email with return-receipt requested and see it works then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 41839423
After I changed the From email to my business email it worked.

I got a notification that the recipient got the email.

Thank you

Glen
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41839429
Glen

It could be that the first email address and/or its associated inbox/client is set up to ignore read receipt requests.

I'm sure in the past I've been able to set something like that up.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41839516
With iMsg
                Set .Configuration = iConf
                '.To = "gpspow55@gmail.com"
                .To = EmailAddr
                .From = """Glen"" <gpspow55@gmail.com>"
                '.CC = "" ';"PHanson@sleh.com"
                '.CC = "gpspow55@gmail.com;"
                .BCC = ""
                .Subject = Subj
                .TextBody = Msg
                .ReadReceiptRequested = True

Open in new window

               .Send
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 41840257
Thank you

When I changed the From email address to my business email it worked.

Glen
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41840780
Glen

Did the code I posted in reply to the original question not work at all?
0