Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query Syntax

Posted on 2016-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I have the following query that pulls distinct filedate from my table. I need to add a column DisplayDate to use in a dropdown so an example would be 1016-09-01 and in my matching column I want Sep 2016


SELECT DISTINCT [filedate]
FROM [dbo].[NC_ProviderInfo]
ORDER BY [filedate] DESC

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mburk1968
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 41839406
Try

SELECT DISTINCT [filedate], CONVERT(CHAR(3), DATENAME(MONTH, [filedate]) + ' ' + YEAR([filedate]) as DisplayDate
FROM [dbo].[NC_ProviderInfo]
ORDER BY [filedate] DESC

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41839426
Try below, Format Function , Works with SQL 2012 & above !!

SELECT DISTINCT [filedate] , FORMAT([filedate], 'MMMM yyyy') DisplayDate
FROM [dbo].[NC_ProviderInfo]
ORDER BY [filedate] DESC

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41839428
receiving the following  
Msg 245, Level 16, State 1, Procedure dbo.qry_ActiveMonths, Line 15 [Batch Start Line 0]
Conversion failed when converting the nvarchar value 'July ' to data type int.

SELECT DISTINCT [filedate], CONVERT(CHAR(3), DATENAME(MONTH, [filedate]) + ' ' + YEAR([filedate]) as DisplayDate
FROM [dbo].[NC_ProviderInfo]
ORDER BY [filedate] DESC
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41839434
Try this... If you are using SQL below SQL 2012.

--

SELECT DISTINCT [filedate] , LEFT(DATENAME(MONTH, [filedate]),3) + ' ' + CAST(YEAR([filedate]) AS VARCHAR(4)) DisplayDate
FROM [dbo].[NC_ProviderInfo]
ORDER BY [filedate] DESC

--

Open in new window

0