Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows VCenter creating Crashdump ?

Posted on 2016-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Hi All,

i'm running WIndows Server 2008 R2 Non-SP1 with vCenter Server 5.5 Update 3d - 2016-04-14

in this directory C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Local\CrashDumps I can see that there is lots of large files 600 MB+ with the name like WmiPrvSE.exe.6292.dmp

So  I wonder what's happening here ?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839646
wmi is a Management Instrumentation (WMI) is a component of the Microsoft Windows operating system that provides management information and control in an enterprise environment.

Developers use the wmiprvse.exe file in order to develop applications used for monitoring purposes. These programs can notify users about important events related to network and file or application management right after each event occurs.

read the crash dump may be any incompatible app running on it ?

all the best
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41839685
So how do I read the 600 MB crashdump ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41839716
is it a single file ?

check mini-dump which should be smaller than 40 Mb which can anlyze using online tools

http://www.osronline.com/page.cfm?name=Analyze

all the best
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41839931
Yes, single file is 600MB+
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840008
Just delete them and see if they reoccur.

I would also consider DUMPING Windows for vCenter Appliance!
1
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41842761
Thanks !
0