Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Migration and MX entry

Posted on 2016-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
Hi, we are planning following scenario:

What we have now:

Domain test.de associated to a Webserver product at our hosting provider.
The MX entry for test.de goes to the mail cluster of the hosting provider.
We have mailboxes user@test.de online hosted form the hosting provider.
We have an internal exchange server that fetches e-mail from online malboxes via POP3.
Outgoing mail from exchange to the internet is sent by using the smarthost (SMTP) from out hosting provider.
Newsletter-tools are also using the provider`s smarthost for sending e-mails withe the sender adresse e.g. newsletter@test.de.


What we are planning:

Migrate our  internal mailboxes over to Office 365.
Change the MX record for test.de to Office 365.
We will have a spf entry entry that includes as well the Office365 server and the mailcluster servers from the hosting provider.
The domain managemet for test.de stays at the hosting provider.

Is it possible and save that we will still use the mailboxe newsletter@test.de that is located at the hosting provider for outgoing smtp mail (as smarthost) with newsletter tools?

The background is that Office 365 limits outgoing mail per minute and day and that ist notacceptable for newsletters.

I`m afraid that there could be problems with spam-handling if we send as sender newsletter@test.de and the MX record shows to another server (Office 365) than the sending server (hosting provider). Would there be a problem with "Smtp Reverse Dns Mismatch"?

How do you handle that?

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Systemadministration
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839873
You dont need to worry about this.
You can keep one mailbox in the current server and move the rest to the O365.
Keep both the MX entries till you successfully configure hybrid configuration.
Once you are done with it you can delete the old MX entry.

FYI your onprem mailboxes are sending emails through the on-prem exchange server as if you are sending before doing a hybrid.

Reverse DNS is not a requirement of O365. It will still remain the same.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Systemadministration
ID: 41839890
We are not planning to do a real exchange hybrid configuration.
What I just want is to have mailboxes for the newsletters on the "old" provider side and send valid e-mails to the internet alltough the MX record is not there anymore.
Would that be a problem?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839902
You should NOT send newsletters thru office 365, if you are happy with your current provider to send newsletters and you keep that IP in the SPF there is no reason why you will not be able to send newsletter from your hostprovider no matter if your MX is on office 365 or not.

You will just not be able to receive emails sent to newsletter@test.de on your old provider

for the reverse DNs you can just have any record pointing to your other host IP address something like SMTP-News.test.de or anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:Systemadministration
ID: 41839919

for the reverse DNs you can just have any record pointing to your other host IP address something like SMTP-News.test.de or anything

OK, if I understand it right I won`t have to change anythin regarding Reverse Lookup, because the outgoing mail on my provider side is already running over the mailcluster and it is working fine now.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41839921
you don't manage the reverse lookup zone of your provider anyway, you couldn't change it even if you want/had to
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41840056
You'll be able to do this without any changes to your MX records. You just need to make sure that your SPF records include the IP address your mail server is sending from.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41840064
Agree with Adam. Just required to add IP in the SPF record.
I missed out in my post.
0