Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 tenant not receiving SMTP emails

Posted on 2016-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
HI ,
I have configured a SMTP site on a Virtual machine. I am using Database mail from sql server to send a test email. I can send an email to my yahoo address successfully. However the send test mail is not working for a Office 365 email address.
The sysmail event log shows status of mail as sent in the msdb database.
On office 365 there is nothing in the Quarantine or mail flow restrictions either.

Cheers

john
0
Comment
Question by:John Davies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839891
Any O365 address? Or just the ones in your tenant? What's your current configuration, do you have on-prem Exchange servers, what kind of object you have for the address on-prem and where is the MX pointing at? And how are you sending the messages, is it a direct send or via SMTP relay (the different methods are detailed here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn554323.aspx)?

You can run a message trace to check whether the message actually hit the EO servers: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200712(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41839910
Hi Vasil,

Without testing all email address Vasil it seems as though it is just test mails to our tenant which is weird as they worked the other day and we have made no changes.

There is no on-prem servers, everything is cloud, the set up is in Azure and we have just set an SMTP service without office365 relay.

We are not using office365 to send email.

What is direct send?

As for the message trace i did not find anything relating to the email.

Have checked the trace also and they do not exist in there, weird as they are getting sent to a test Yahoo account.

Ta

John
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840052
Are you using the same domain name in the FROM: field on the messages you're sending as the recipients? Because Microsoft black-holes messages that originate from outside O365 that are sent from: an O365 tenant's domain name to: the same domain name. Those are regarded as blatant spoofing attempts and completely dropped by their filters without logging. You would either need to modify the Spam protection settings to allow those messages from your SMTP server's IP address and create a receive connector that directly accepts those messages from your server's IP.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41840119
And make sure to add the IP/FQDN of the sending server to your SPF record. You can find details on how to do that in the article I listed above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41842028
Thanks guys for your help, both were very helpful. Sorry for delay
0