Solved

Setup ADSL modem with Router

Posted on 2016-10-12
7
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
Hello there,

I have a wireless dlink ADSL modem which i am using to connect to internet. Now i have brought a new ASUS router RT n66u and want to use its VPN feature. So that when i connect to internet i will always connect via its vpn. My internet isp is setup as pppoe and want to know how i can setup this asus and use the internet.

Cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Etienne Lau
ID: 41839918
You need to find out if it is possible to put the ADSL modem/router into "numbered mode", and then enable/copy the PPOE username and password to your ASUS Router. Then connect the ASUS WAN interface directly to the LAN interface of the MODEM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 41839935
Thanks for your comments. No I cannot use this method. I was told there are 2 ways. Bridge and LAN
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Etienne Lau
ID: 41839947
I found this article: DLINK Numbered Mode. It talks about putting DLINK Modem into numbered mode.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41839952
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 41840026
Dlink DSL-2750U this is my adsl model model
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Etienne Lau earned 500 total points
ID: 41840131
I just looked at the Guide for the DSL-2750U, it appears you can put it into Bridge Mode, but you then need to configure your ASUS with all the required PPOE Settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 41845376
cheers
0