?
Solved

Bad WIFI ms

Posted on 2016-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi all

I got a Aerohive manager with 20 AP's.

The devices connected to WIFI, does sometime get bad ms. Sometimes even request time out.
I use CMD "ping" command to test the ms. ms is often 5-8ms and when going down its 34ms - request time out.

They offcourse cant access webpages when this is ongoing.

How can i perform a valid test on what? How can i find the problem?

All cabled devices works fine. So it has something to do with the WIFI.

Best regards Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Kristensen
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41840260
Clearly, you have an interference problem. Interference can come from things like aluminum wall studs or thick floors or even electrical emissions (is there a home wireless phone or microwave nearby on the same 2.4?). try using a different channel or hz or move the wifi router around to see where you get the least interference.

some tools to help troubleshoot your wifi : http://www.metageek.com/products/wi-spy/, http://www.metageek.com/products/inssider/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 41840540
Its Aerohive system with 20 APs. The manager is not showing any interference at all. It shows a fine connection all the time.

Also, it seems that the periodes are like 20 min with worse ping, 20 min with better ping, which kinda for me does not fit with a inteference problem.

Maybe you have an idea of how to log/test something? Im lost. Got no idea how to troubleshoot the problem.

Best regards Mike Kristensen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 41840565
Sry did not see your links. Thx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41840798
Is the network 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz?

There is so much activity in the 2.4 GHz band now, with everybody and their dog having a WiFi router and sometimes three, and all of them fighting over 11 overlapping channels ... I'm surprised when B/G networking actually works.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41841198
Are there signs of a lot of other wireless networks nearby? Your network may work, but horribly at best. One of my testing tools is WiFi Explorer on my Android phone.

Also make sure that drivers and firmware are up to date.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 41858750
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0