Solved

server program files

Posted on 2016-10-12
24
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
Hi Guys could you help me with my server storage.

I have one server which is ruuning out of space.

This server runs mainly sharepoint 2013

Question is could I delete these files which are on the image below ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:yodaa
  • 12
  • 11
24 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41839934
Although the image is missing...when it comes to servers and files to delete make sure to keep a backup somewhere....especially if the files are located in Program Files (both 32+64),ProgramDATA.Appdata
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41839941
Sorry

Image added Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 500 total points
ID: 41839948
Well it seems that there is another solution...
Logon to your Sharepoint...-->Operations-->Diagnostic Logging --> Options for Trace log....change the setting for logging...
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41839960
Hi John

What should I do over there?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41839964
Change to less logs for bigger intervals...
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41839965
Image Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41839967
For example Number of days 5...
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41839969
Okay what then ?

btw. Thanks John for help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41839970
Also you can restrict Trace log disk space usage...eg. 2 GB...
If you have another disk you can also redirect Logs to it.
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41839976
Okay, but could I delete the current one?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41839979
better Let sharepoint take care of it...
Change the values e.g to 5 days...restrict to 2-3 gb and i guess on the next run the daemon run it will act accordingly....UNLESS there are orphaned files....like logs from a previous version....you can identify them by having huge time differences...for example 1 month back...
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41839987
Okay I setup 5 days and 3gb

Its still working on it.

Do you know how long it will take ? Capture.PNG
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41839991
sorry no clue....right click  on the folder to check if size is getting smaller
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41839994
John

Its done.

But only gave me  1gb :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41840000
probably it will again...leave it some hours and recheck...
Also check for orphaned files...files that haven't updated for long time..
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41840009
I am just wondering what are TaskUsage File and TimerJobUsage they are taking a lot of space. hmm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41840014
can you give a directory screenshot sorted by sizes bigger to smaller...i want to check the size of the larger files
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41840017
Will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41840019
There you go. Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41840023
i guess it is time to check the contents of the folders...
1
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41840034
What settings you have now on the Trace Log?
1
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41840044
hmm...LOGs folder gather also usage files...
Follow this article here
1
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41840050
Make sure your backups are 100% successful. When you do full backups and they are successful, exchange and sharepoint transaction logs should get truncated automatically. Besides that you can change the settings so the logs are written elsewhere, for example to another disk (not C:).

Also run the Cleanup wizard. With it you can safely cleanup the disk from unneeded OS files.
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41840066
Thanks guys

Disabling Jobstimer events and trace logs to 3gb it helped to resolve this issue.
0