?
Solved

Start a field with integer 1

Posted on 2016-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
Hello,

How do I write a query to return value 1 when it is the beginning of the year as a Reference number.
The requirement is the Reference number should start with 1 at the beginning of the year.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41839922
Without you giving more information I can only provide the following query:
SELECT CASE
	WHEN CAST(GETDATE() AS DATE) = DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) THEN 1
	ELSE 999
END

Open in new window

NOTE: Replace 999 with the value or formula that you want when the date is not the beginning of the year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41839944
Thanks Vitor,
My earlier query was to find max value
	SET NOCOUNT ON;  	
	
	   declare @SQL varchar(500) = null
	  -- NONCLUSTERED INDEX [NIX__UNQ__UID_]

	SET @SQL = 'SELECT MAX ('    
        
			SET @SQL = @SQL +  '[' +  @ColumnName1 + ']'  + ' +1 ) ' +   + ' FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + '] '  		
	
	  SET @SQL = @SQL  	
	  
	  EXEC(@SQL)

Open in new window

But, now the need is give value refno 1 if it a new year and refno 1 is not found for new year
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41839968
Can't see where you're storing the MAX value so I invented a value called @NextValue but you should use the correct name:
IF CAST(GETDATE() AS DATE) = DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0)
	SET @NextValue = 1
ELSE 
	BEGIN
		SET NOCOUNT ON;  	
	
		declare @SQL varchar(500) = nullI

		SET @SQL = 'SELECT MAX ([' +  @ColumnName1 + ']'  + ' +1 ) ' +   + ' FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + ']'  		  
		EXEC(@SQL)
	END

Open in new window

1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41839971


But, now the need is give value refno 1 if it a new year and refno 1 is not found for new year


Can you explain your requirement in detail ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41839985
Vitor I am trying your solution.

Pawan,
To explain:
The query needs to return refno:
The  refno in table should begin with 1 in a table every year.
If refno 1 is present then give the next value.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840024
May be this...try

DECLARE @SQL VARCHAR(1000) = ''
DECLARE @ColumnName AS VARCHAR(100) = 'Qty01'
DECLARE @tableName AS VARCHAR(100) = 'table2'

SET @SQL = '
	
		SELECT 
		
				CASE 
						WHEN CAST(GETDATE() AS DATE) = DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, GETDATE()), 0) THEN 1 
				ELSE 
				
						MAX ([' +  @ColumnName + ']'  + ' +1 ) END Output'  
				
				+ ' FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + ']'  
			  
EXECUTE(@SQL)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41840083
Any suggestion for this one
ALTER PROCEDURE  [dbo].[L_SelectLastVal_FrmCol]
(
     @tableName varchar(100) = null,
	 @ColumnName1 varchar(100) = null
	
)
AS
BEGIN
	-- SET NOCOUNT ON added to prevent extra result sets from
	-- interfering with SELECT statements.
	SET NOCOUNT ON;  	
	
	   declare @SQL varchar(500) = null
	  -- NONCLUSTERED INDEX [NIX__UNQ__UID_]



	SET @SQL = 'SELECT TOP 1 '    
        
			SET @SQL = @SQL +  '[' +  @ColumnName1 + ']'     + ' FROM  [dbo].[' + @tableName + ']  ORDER BY '  	+  '[' +  @ColumnName1 + ']'     +'DESC'	
	
	  SET @SQL = @SQL  	
	  
	  EXEC(@SQL)



		
   
	
END

Open in new window



And


ALTER PROCEDURE  [dbo].[MEDICAL_FindMaxSPRSpPayReq]
AS
BEGIN

        SELECT MAX(SPR#)+1
               FROM SIAL_PAT_REQT
		
				
END

Open in new window

0