Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Starting to learn JAVA,

Posted on 2016-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I am starting to learn JAVA. for website development. Which books should you recommend for me

Toni
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840059
1. JavaTheCompleteReference... is the good one.

Here is a link to download the pdf.

http://iiti.ac.in/people/~tanimad/JavaTheCompleteReference.pdf
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 500 total points
ID: 41840078
Better learn Javascript...java for Web development is going down.....
1
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 41840170
If you are learning Java, you should probably ignore the Web element at first until you have all the language basics under your belt
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
ID: 41840322
Thank you so far,

Probably i should stick to ASP.NET because i am already good in that, I thought i will be adding better functionality  if i learn JAVA.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840346
If you are good in ASP.Net then you probably should start learning SSIS. It is an ETL tool by Microsoft.

It will help you increasing your skillset.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
ID: 41840367
This gives me an impression that it may not worthy the effort to learn JAVA if one is already good in say ASP.ENT. is that true.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840399
What you achieve in Java, you can also achieve in .Net. Its just that these are from different vendors. So learning something else will improve your skill set.

Like , with ASP.NEt you can work with SQL Server & SSIS. - so this will improve your skill set in a single project. You can contribute in multiple skill set.

In a single project you can either have java or .net. or chances are very less. So if you learn java then you knowledge of .Net will decrease if you start working on Java regularly.  

My idea is to work on multiple skill set in the same project.

Hope this helps.
1