Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Pop Up Calculator in Excel

Posted on 2016-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
EE Pros,

Greetings!  I'm looking for help in using a Macro to have a Pop-Up Calculator appear in a spreadsheet.  To fire the macro, I'd like to be able to use the Control + C to show it and a Control + H to hide it.  Is there a way to use the built in calculator that's part of "Accessories" ?  And finally, how can I control the Pop Up to be resident on the screen so I can move within Spreadsheets?

Much thanks in advance!

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D Patel earned 1400 total points
ID: 41840085
Hi Bright01,

Put the following code in VBA....

Sub popupCalc()
Dim RetVal
RetVal = Shell("C:\WINDOWS\system32\CALC.EXE", 1) 
End Sub

Open in new window


Open the Macro Dialog Box,,,
Open Macro
Click the Option Button and Assign the Key (Ctrl+C)..
Assign Key
Regards,
D Patel
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 600 total points
ID: 41840108
Why would you want to show the calculator in Excel?? Excel is a calculator.

Rather than Ctrl + C to bring up the calculator and then the keystrokes to put in figures and operators, type = and then the same keystrokes and operators to get a result.

Ctrl + C and Ctrl + H are probably not good options to choose if you do go down this route; by default Ctrl + C is Copy and Ctrl + H brings up the Find and Replace dialog.  Adding Shift to the key combo as suggested by D Patel above gets round this.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Bright01
Bright01 earned 0 total points
ID: 41840281
D.

Thanks for the coaching!  Works perfectly.  

Rob,

The reason for the calculator is that my Workbook has input areas that when someone wants to input a set of numbers, the calculator function is a big help.

B.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41840332
Do you mean they want to add up some numbers on a calculator and then put the result into Excel???

Again, why not just type the numbers into a cell with a plus sign between them or whatever calculations they need to do?? If there is then a query at a later date how they came by a certain number, at least you will have the workings in the cell.
0