Solved

Citrix XenApp 6.0 License Server Update not taking effect

Posted on 2016-10-12
6
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Recently we changed the name of the server which holds the license for our XenApp 6 farm.

In the Delivery Services Console I updated the policy which dictates the License server name, saved and exited.  The Policy updated onscreen with the new value.
I then hit refresh and it reverts to the old value.

I've tried rebooting the server, restarting Citrix services and checking for any Hot fixes but can't find anything to force this change.
I also tried deleting the policy, creating a new one with the new license server name.  This shows the exact same behaviour; showing on screen until i hit refresh and then the old policy re-appears.

I've checked the registry for the following keys;

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Citrix\LSName
and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Citrix\Licensing\MFCM_LSHostName


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Citrix\LSName was not present so I created it, configuring the new server name.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Citrix\Licensing\MFCM_LSHostName was blank.  Again I updated it with the new server name.

I've since rebooted the server again but still get the warning but it can't contact the server.

Citrix won't give me much help as XenApp 6 is unsupported.

Any ideas guys?
0
Comment
Question by:wildminduk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 41840087
Did you get a new Citrix license with the new license server name? The license file is tied to a specific host and CaSe SenSitiVe host name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildminduk
ID: 41840123
Excellent point!  I haven't reallocated the licenses!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 41840125
If the server name is different then your old license file will NEVER work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildminduk
ID: 41840199
ok, so I've reallocated the licenses and these are now showing on the renamed license server.  The Computer Policy still will not update to use the new server name though and at logon, the server still  complains it can't contact the old License server name
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 41840218
I have started using AD GPOs for any computer related Citrix policies.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41858334
That happens when the Citrix server is getting its License Host details from elsewhere.

I have seen this many times, where Citrix Admins are changing the License Host settings from within the Delivery Services Console but in actual fact the details should have been change within AD GPO. To do this, one must install the Group Policy Management tool on a XenApp server and then access from there.
1