Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 no sleep option

Posted on 2016-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have begun installing a mobile app on Dell Venue Pro and Microsoft Surface 3 tablets, and in both cases there is no power option for Sleep from Start > Shutdown.  The user can briefly press the power button to make it Sleep, but I also need it in the list that includes Shut Down, Log Off, Lock, etc.  In searching websites, I see a lot of people saying that is a driver issue, and/or it is due to upgrading to Win10 without getting the new drivers, etc.  But with both of these models, they came from the manufacturer with Win10 installed, so I would have thought any needed drivers would be there--especially with the Surface 3 from Microsoft themselves.  I think they both use Win10 Home edition, but I'm not sure.  What can I do to make the Sleep option appear?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840136
Go to Control Panel, Power Options, Edit Plan Settings, Change Advanced Power Settings.

This brings up the Power Options Windows.

Look in the Power Buttons and Lid settings and adjust as needed.
Look in Sleep settings and adjust as needed

Are these settings available to you (they should be).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Prajapati
Deepak Prajapati earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840240
Hi sasllc you don't need to worry.
Open Setting (Win + I) and select System-----> Power and Sleep---->Additional Power Setting----->Choose what the Power button does----->[/b]change Setting that are currently unavailable---->Check the Sleep option under the Shutdown Setting and click on  Save changes.
I hope it helps. plz... let me know the result
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41845985
@sasllc - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0