Solved

Select which programs use which internet connection

Posted on 2016-10-12
15
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I want the Remote Desktop Connection that comes with Windows to use my mifi connection as desired, and allow Lync and Outlook to continue to use my hard wired connection.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 125 total points
ID: 41840414
You could use ForceBindIP, but you would have to run it everytime you open an application that you want to force on one connection or the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 41840425
OK how would I do that?

If opening up the Remote desktop to force it to bind to my phones mifi connection?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 125 total points
ID: 41840431
You have to run ForceBindIP, telling it to open either your RDP file or RDP client itself.

Upside is that the software is free.

ForceBindIP

However, since it is a command line utility, here's a link where you can download a GUI that works with it: ForceBindIP GUI
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 41842012
Oh IC.  I can't install anything on my work computer.  Trying to keep Lync on the hardwired LAN and force RDP to always use wireless.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 125 total points
ID: 41842054
ForceBindIP will let you do a "manual install", which isn't really an install, but a placement of files. So that should help. However, you just won't be able to use the GUI program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 41842129
I cannot do that on my work computer.

If there is a command line operation that will let me run Remote Desktop Connection, and force it to use my wireless instead of my wired connection, then that is what I am looking for.

Please be very specific as to the command to type in your reply if possible.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 125 total points
ID: 41842181
Without adding a program like ForceBindIP (which is run from the command line), then the answer is that there is no easy approach. One I've heard of being doable is to make a major mess of static routing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 41842704
Ok so what I did to get around the problem of not having the ForceBindIP available was to unplug my hardwired connection, connect to AWS through the RDP using my mifi connection on my phone.

Once I got logged into my cloud server, I was able to plug my hard wired connection back in, and still use both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 41844039
This works, but Lync tends to get disconnected.

I'd prefer to do this the hard way without the ForceBindIP app.

Can anyone suggest anything?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 41846065
your solution of unplugging Ethernet and make your mifi connections then connect Ethernet is about the only workaround for your situation
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 41846129
So here's my take.   It sounds like, for some reason, you want to connect to "personal" resources on AWS from your "work" computer.  Don't know whether you're an employee or contractor but there's likely a really good reason why you can't install software on the work computer.

During the day, I work for company with the same situation.  USB disabled, can't install software, etc.  Company is a highly regulated financial services company.   If network security found us attempting what you're attempting, we'd be terminated immediately because of exposing our network to the external connection your making.

Why not just bring a tablet in and connect to whatever you need to with the tablet and wifi?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 125 total points
ID: 41846407
Given your constraints, your question has been answered quite fairly.

As Cris pointed out, you shouldn't be using work machines for personal purposes unless allowed. I am assuming that your employer had you sign an acceptable use policy.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41846463
And, in addition; because you have been denied local admin privileges (which is why you can't install any software), command line utilities won't work either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 41848414
I agree Chris.  Bringing in a laptop with an external connection seems like the best option.
0