?
Solved

IF OR formula Excel

Posted on 2016-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
can any one help me with one formula which will solve the following if statement?

IF A1 is >0<=10 then return 1

OR

IF A1 is >10<=20 then return 2

OR

IF A1 is >20<=30 then return 3

OR

IF A1 is >30 then return 4
0
Comment
Question by:mikes6058
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840272
=IF(AND(A1>0,A1<=10),1,IF(AND(A1>10,A1<=20),2,IF(AND(A1>20,A1<=30),3,IF(A1>30,4,0))))
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 41840274
Hi,

pls try

=5-MATCH(A1,{10000;30;20;10;0},-1)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41840312
Great, how would this work in DAX formula

assuming A1 is a column reference?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41840361
Alternative but don't know about converting to DAX.

=MAX(1,MIN(4,CEILING(A1,10)/10))

CEILING(Number,Factor)  rounds up a number to the next unit of factor, 10 in this instance.

Dividing by 10 then gives a single integer. Using MIN to compare with 4 ensures it doesn't go higher than 4; using MAX to compare with 1 ensures it doesn't go below 1, otherwise a zero value would give zero result.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41840373
Mike,

i did not see anything about DAX in your original post.

you can use the same way as i described with DAX as well, except that the cell reference will not be A1 and it will be the column structured reference inside brakets

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee634824.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41840387
Looking at that link from ProfJJ, it would seem that my suggestion would become:

=MAX(1,MIN(4,CEILING([ColumnHeader],10)/10))   where ColumnHeader refers to header of column to be considered.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41840421
Great, all good solutions.

Hadn't seen the Rob or Rgonzo's techniques before :)

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41840423
nice work
0