Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Entering text and format into non connected cells

Posted on 2016-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi, I have an excel workbook where I want to be able to enter information into one cell on a spreadsheet, and it will be repeated in another cell on a different spreadsheet.  The spreadsheets are laid out differently.  I already have used ='HDP map - control doc'!M12 to so that text is automatically updated.  However there is a range of cells which I have put blocks of colors into them, to  show which years activity will take place.  In this case when I use the same method, all I get it a zero in that cell.

Is there a way of ensuring that everything will be shown in cell B, including formatting when I type into a cell A?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Alflat
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41840366
Linking a formula to a cell will only bring the value from that cell and not the formatting, unless you apply the format manually by copying and pasting.

Alternatively, you could use Conditional Formatting and apply the same rules to the two cells so that when the conditions match, the formats will also match.

As always, a file uploaded would help to see what you are working with.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Alflat
ID: 41840491
Hi Rob, I just realised you have answered my question, once the conditional formatting is in place, i just use the = (cell reference).  It would just mean entering say 1,2 or 3 into the first cell to 'trigger' red amber and green, and this will be repeated in the second cell.  Thanks for your help.  :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41883559
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Rob Henson (https:#a41840366)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0