Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editing PDF using MAC OS X

Posted on 2016-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
Hi all - I have an "Editable" PDF, and an acquaintance of mine was able to open it & make changes using Adobe Illustrator (which I don't own, and is too complicated for me anyway).
I want to make simple changes ... changing the name in the top of the PDF and changing a date at the bottom.
I do not want to convert it to another format.
And I prefer software that I can install & use, not an online service. Does not need to be free ... just needs to be reasonable, not Adobe Prices !!!
Does anyone have any suggestions for reasonable software that I can use do edit this to use with a MAC?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41840379
Try  ‘Preview’....if that doesn't have enough features you may need to get something like Adobe Illustrator or Adobe Acrobat Professional.

http://macintoshhowto.com/pdf/how-to-edit-a-pdf-document-on-a-mac.html

Here's a single-user license one for $50....https://www.wondershare.com/mac-pdf-editor/  And it does have a free trial.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 41840392
You can always install Adobe Creative Suite on a trial for 30days.

capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 41845012
Thanks. I tried all & went with the above suggestion thanks to ScottCha:   https://www.wondershare.com/mac-pdf-editor/
0