Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change from wireless to wired on Brother MFC-L2700DW?

Posted on 2016-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
WiFi is enabled on my Brother MFC, but when I select wired in the network setup, WiFi is still enabled.   How do I change the setting from wireless to wired?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840410
Plug in the Network cable to the Brother, set up for Static IP and wired will take precedence over Wi-Fi. That should work, and does work on HP printers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Uttam Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840463
I have a Brother Printer, the easiest way it to connect the printer thru wire directly to the router with DHCP enabled so router gets the IP address. Disable the wireless on printer. When you go to Network settings there you will be able to see the IP address received by the printer. Now you are ready to print on wired network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41840472
Thanks to both.   Problem solved.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41840492
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0