Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apple Mackbooks

Posted on 2016-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I have purchased two macbbok pro for corporate use and would like to know the features which can be utilized as we are not Pro on MACbook.  These users are having iphones as well so any advanced features for sync applications (other than mails), keyboard shortcuts, backup.
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wallace
ID: 41841114
What servers are you using? Windows, macOS or Linux? What is your mail sever?
You can do almost anything you can do on a PC on a Mac.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 41841243
it is windows servers, but these mac machines are in the same network. exchange server is the mail server.

basically these two machines under utilised, meaning it is just installed, office is installed on both but how can we utilise it better in terms of advanced features
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wallace
ID: 41841248
What do you mean by advanced features?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41841296
The key is almost anything.

File sharing:  Macs rewrote their own SMB stack and it's incomplete and still messes up when connecting to Windows File shares.  If you run into permissions or file locking issues, you currently just have to disconnect and reconnect to the file share and that will usually clear things up.  They're getting better, but it certainly still needs some work.

Microsoft Office:    Mac Office is no longer 1 whole version behind the Windows version.  Basic function are extremely compatible.  While the current version is much more compatible between the 2 platforms, there are still a few gotchas when you use advanced features when sharing between Windows and OS X.

Keyboard Shortcuts:  I remember it this way; Steve Jobs likes to Command, and Bill Gates likes to Control.  For the majority of the simple shortcuts just switch Command key (Windows Key on a Windows Keyboard) for the Control key.  Also, Macs are much more mouse centric.  Macs really need the mouse, as you can't control everything via just the keyboard.  Windows included default keys for all menu access and you can actually navigate all of windows with just the keyboard.  Windows PCs didn't include the Mouse with every purchase until Windows 95 came out, so their API reflected that.

Backup is easy with TimeMachine.  If you want to do it via command line, you use rsync instead of robocopy.

Learn the Command line and you can manage many more features that don't exist in the GUI.

The Control Panel equivalent is the System Preferences.

The equivalent to the registry is the defaults.  Use the command line defaults instead of reg to add an remove configuration.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 41841370
thanks serial band.

basically the users who are using this mac is not well versed with the functionalities hence we would like to know the mac features which can be deployed
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41844948
Why did you buy Macs in the first place if you don't know what you can do with them? As said, you can do almost everything with them. iCloud is fully integrated for example, works together with the iPhones they are having.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:chris whear
chris whear earned 1000 total points
ID: 41846925
There are lots of good basic books on the MacOS, PeachPit Press being a major provider for many years ago, try this

http://www.peachpit.com/store/managing-apple-devices-deploying-and-maintaining-ios-9780134301853

sounds good because it mentions deploying 'devices' with the OS which sounds like what you need. An Amazon search should provide plenty of publications
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 41851501
Thanks for the posts
0