Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 File Server - Not showing folder

Posted on 2016-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
I have a end user that has a folder on a windows 2008 R2 server.  She can no longer see that folder.  I am a domain admin and I cannot see that folder when I log into my computer.   When I RDP into the server  as Administrator I CAN see the folder.

The folder has a EVERYONE \ FULL CONTROL permissions .

Any idea's what has happened to this folder?   End User was able to access it within the last couple of weeks..
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41840520
what are the share permission? A share has both share  and ntfs permissions the most restrictive will be applied
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 41840531
This folder in question  isn't shared - the main folder that holds this folder is shared.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41840775
Could someone have accidentally or purposely marked this folder as hidden?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 41840792
Doubt it... but how can I check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 41840817
Attributes of the folder are not set to hidden.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41842602
In order for her to have been able to deny other users access to that folder, someone has to have told it not to inherit permissions from the parent, shared folder and the danger in that is that almost anything can screw things up.  Logged in as the domain admin, use the advance button on the security tab for the folder to have it inherit permissions from the parent folder and to propagate those permissions to all child folders and files.  Hit apply and it should, depending on the size of the folder, take a while to set the new permissions.
Once that has been done, confirm that Everyone can now see and access the folder.
If she really needs a private folder, it would be far smarter to have it as a folder that is NOT nested inside of another share.
0