Solved

VMWare Virtual Machines in same folder

Posted on 2016-10-12
6
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
I was asked to troubleshoot an issue with two VMs running Windows 2012 that are hanging and freezing... The most glaring thing I see is for some reason who ever built these two nodes put them in the Same folder on the DataStore. Every other VM has it's own folder and is running optimally... so I am thinking that the root cause fs the Hung VMs is residing in the same folder. Am I correct?
0
Comment
Question by:DKHenery
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
No More earned 250 total points
ID: 41840517
Same folder won't cause this , is more likely issue with resources for those VM's

Check CPU /RAM usage for each VM

Check event logs,

Any hardware issues ?

Any Hard shutdown of Host Server ?


Also could you post most detailed information about server setup ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41840846
What is the purpose of each server and have you tried shutting one down and see if you still suffer from a performance issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DKHenery
ID: 41840888
They are each a node of the same cluster, both use RDMs to connect to shared storage... I am not sure why they were built this way.. probably just a mistake... I have tried shutting one down and rebooting the other still some flakey issues. And depending on which one boots up first the other VM's vmx file does not display as being a Virtual machine file... I suspect they used one VM to Clone and created the other and just did it wrong.
VMX Files
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 41840938
Not likely to be the reason for hanging.

Can it be reproduced or is it random?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41845896
If they are using RDM's and in a WIndows cluster were the perennial reservation set the the RDM lun's on each host in the cluster the VM are in?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DKHenery
ID: 41846405
OK, so as it turns out there was something flaky going on with the SAN Volumes for those RDMs. Also, someone in their divine wisdom thought it might be a good idea to attempt a repair installation of Windows on the Nodes which compounded the issue. Complete rebuild had to be performed.
0