Solved

Group Policy Issue Filtering Streaming Video

Posted on 2016-10-12
7
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
When I go to specificaly Youtube I can not get Video when using Internet Explorer.
THis does also happen with most - Not all sites steaming video.

1. I need to know if Group Policy can Stop streaming Video - specificaly Youtube.
     If So ;    >> What are the GPO settings. ?
2. If this problem is related to Internet Explorer - What are the settings.

Please see attachment
youtube-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdmailny
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
These are probably using the html5 player  jdmailny
Update your flash from control panel all>flash player and also check what version of IE you have should be IE11.
It plays fine in my Chrome
Donald Trump Calls Madea
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UuL27DzHFP4
Trump calls Madea

You can adjust some of  the level of security of youtube
Parental controls and settings
You can access parental controls and other settings at any time by following these steps:
Tap the lock icon  in the bottom corner of any page in the app.
Read and enter the numbers that appear or enter your custom passcode.
Select Settings .
https://support.google.com/youtubekids/answer/6172308?hl=en
Disable or enable Restricted Mode
https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/174084?hl=en

I cant say if there is a way to restrict youtube all together as any user without a Limited account can just use Chrome or a different browser..
How to configure Internet Explorer to Allow and Block URL’s
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/07/how-to-use-group-policy-to-allow-or-block-urls/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Comment Utility
I'm not sure but for me this issue looks like PROXY disallowing access to youtube.
Please ask your security/network team if there is no special requirement to access social media/youtube roles/groups required for your organization.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
You probably have some other type of infrastructure on your network like a proxy as Krzysztof has mentioned or even some sort of filter. What type of switches and firewall do you have there? Is all software up to date (IE and Flash)?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jdmailny
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone I have tried your suggested solutions and they do not work.
I would like to add to this problem is the following.
1. If you RDP into a workstation or sever and use Youtube is when the problem happens.
Note Everything works fine if you login locally onto that server or workstation,
You tube works fine in IE,

Sorry for adding this but it is imporant
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you logging in with administrative privileges?
RDP shouldn't make any difference unless the bandwidth is too overloaded that may cause an error and as it doesn't really know it throws one out, Yours states> PLAYBACK ID << what do you get when you click on Learn more?
Based on that part of the error an error occurred "playback ID" I sourced these
If you see the message: "An Error Has Occurred, Please Try Again Later", which is inside an empty Flash player, that's a sign of "time-out" or "run-time" error. Problems like that are usually due to your ISP (Internet Service Provider), YouTube or a network link between the two of them which is trying to carry YouTube's Flash transmissions onto your computer. These events are usually just temporary.
There are a few things you can try here
Source

 I also found on youtube see if this solves it. Remember to refresh IE  when changing settings.
[Solved] An error occurred, please try again later - Internet Explorer cannot play youtube videos
He says to manage add ons in IE and disable the shockwave player.
 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uaGN2FpAfjU
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdmailny
Comment Utility
Your answer lead me in the right direction. I uninstalled Adobe Flash Player .162 and reinstalled x.185 version, and then installed KBxxxx177 MS update for desktop and Windows 2008 server R2.

I then restarted the server, and RDP into the server and IT worked,

The new problem I have is sound in Internet Explorer 11 when a video plays.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I actually mentioned the html5 player and outdated flash in my first comment.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28975972/Group-Policy-Issue-Filtering-Streaming-Video.html#a41841392
I'd say it could also be the audio drivers on the server.
Once you start updating stuff video and audio should also be updated from the manufacturer.
Good to know it's resolved the video.
cheers
0