Solved

IF OR formula Excel - multiple conditions

Posted on 2016-10-12
9
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I need help writing an if statement that is dependent on the conditions from two cell refs - see below.

Use similar logic displayed in formula below;

=MIN(IF(B1<=0),0,IF(AND(A1>=0,B1<5),1,IF(AND(B1>=5,A1<=10),2,IF(A1>=10,3,0)))) ,IF(A1>1250000,2,3))

if or


IF YE Extrapolated <15,000 then return 0







If YE extrapolated >=15,000<50,000 then apply the following IF statements;

IF Pre YE <=0 then return 0

OR

IF Pre YE >0<5 then return 1

OR

IF Pre YE >=5<10 then return 2

OR

IF Pre YE >=10 then return 3






IF YE extrapolated is >=50,000 <1,250,000 then apply the following IF statements;

IF Pre YE <=0 then return 0

OR

IF Pre YE >0<5 then return 1

OR

IF Pre YE >=5<10 then return 2

OR

IF Pre YE >=10 then return 4







IF YE extrapolated is >=1,250,000 then apply the following IF statements;
IF Pre YE <=0 then return 0

OR

IF Pre YE >0<5 then return 1

OR

IF Pre YE >=5 then return 3



See expected result highlighted in yellow

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikes6058
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 125 total points
ID: 41840660
Something like this?
=IF(OR(A2<15000, C2<=0), 0, IF(C2< 0.05, 1, IF(AND(A2<1250000, C2<0.1), 2, IF(AND(A2>=50000,A2<125000), 4, 3))))

Open in new window


Where A2 is the first row of data in the YE Extrapolated column, and C2 is the first row of data in the Pre YE column.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41840884
I don't know if you want to use a UDF like me last one but...
Function YE_YE(r As Range) As Integer

    Select Case True
        Case r(1) < 15000
            YE_YE = 0
        Case r(1) >= 15000 & r(1) < 50000
            Select Case True
                Case r(2) <= 0
                    YE_YE = 0
                Case r(2) > 0 And r(2) < 5
                    YE_YE = 1
                Case r(2) >= 5 And r(2) < 10
                    YE_YE = 2
                Case r(2) >= 10
                    YE_YE = 3
            End Select
        Case r(1) >= 50000 & r(1) < 125000
            Select Case True
                Case r(2) <= 0
                    YE_YE = 0
                Case r(2) > 0 And r(2) < 5
                    YE_YE = 1
                Case r(2) >= 5 And r(2) < 10
                    YE_YE = 2
                Case r(2) >= 10
                    YE_YE = 4
            End Select
        Case r(1) >= 1250000
            Select Case True
                Case r(2) <= 0
                    YE_YE = 0
                Case r(2) > 0 And r(2) < 5
                    YE_YE = 1
                Case r(2) >= 5
                    YE_YE = 3
            End Select
    End Select

End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41840935
Hi Martin,

I tried using the UDF but the results were not the same as the expected results.

Instead I got,

0
3
3
3
3
3

Could you show me the native excel formula used?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 125 total points
ID: 41840987
Sorry, I didn't notice that you had changed the data as compared to your other question. I can't help you with a native formula but this will give you the results you show. Note that the usage is now =YE_YE(A1,C1)   Note the comma instead of the colon.

Function YE_YE(rA As Range, rC) As Integer

    Select Case True
        Case rA < 15000
            YE_YE = 0
        Case rA >= 15000 And rA < 50000
            Select Case True
                Case rC <= 0
                    YE_YE = 0
                Case rC > 0 And rC < 5
                    YE_YE = 1
                Case rC >= 5 And rC < 10
                    YE_YE = 2
                Case rC >= 10
                    YE_YE = 3
            End Select
        Case rA >= 50000 And rA < 125000
            Select Case True
                Case rC <= 0
                    YE_YE = 0
                Case rC > 0 And rC < 5
                    YE_YE = 1
                Case rC >= 5 And rC < 10
                    YE_YE = 2
                Case rC >= 10
                    YE_YE = 4
            End Select
        Case rA >= 1250000
            Select Case True
                Case rC <= 0
                    YE_YE = 0
                Case rC > 0 And rC < 5
                    YE_YE = 1
                Case rC >= 5
                    YE_YE = 3
            End Select
    End Select

End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41841391
Hi,

pls try
=IF(A1<15000,0,MIN(IF(B1<=0,0,IF(AND(A1>0,B1<5),1,IF(AND(B1>=5,A1<=10),2,IF(A1>=10,3,0)))),IF(A1>1250000,2,3)))

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41841670
The results I am getting are different from what I would expect.

See table below. Also see attached as Excel file.

if sif-statement-test.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 250 total points
ID: 41841710
then try
=IF(A1<15000,0,IF(AND(A1>=15000,A1<50000),IF(B1<=0,0,IF(AND(B1>0,B1<5),1,IF(AND(B1>=5,B1<=10),2,IF(A1>=10,3,0)))),IF(AND(A1>=50000,A1<1250000),IF(B1<=0,0,IF(AND(B1>0,B1<5),1,IF(AND(B1>=5,B1<=10),2,IF(A1>=10,4,0)))),IF(B1<=0,0,IF(AND(B1>0,B1<5),1,IF(B1>=5,3))))))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 41841711
Did you try my formula up top?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41841801
I did Shaun, but I was getting a syntax error and couldn't figure out what it was. Thanks for you contribution though.

That worked brilliantly Rgonzo. Thanks a lot!

Mike
0