Solved

Windows Script Host failed (Access is denied.) error

Posted on 2016-10-12
6
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a PC on my domain network. The user is an administrator. Brand new WIndows 10 Enterprise PC.

When the user logs in, the follow error is received:

access denied
How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:so_cal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 41841438
Could you tell a little bit more about the issue, please?

Where the script is saved and how it is executed? Is that in SYSVOL or in local computer's drive?

What this script is doing in general?

Thank you in advance for more details.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41841465
Don't logon as admin. That, by default at login, disables access to network drives. Later, an admin user can logon to the network drives.

In general, users should not logon with admin rights. I newer do, except when having to perform admin tasks where I have a dedicated admin account with admin rights.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:so_cal
ID: 41842812
The script points to a Domain Controller. I don't know how it's executed.  I think it's in a SYSVOL.

To clarify, it is a standard user with administrative privileges.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41843099
It is probably a login script called when the user logs on.
Use the group manager to verify this.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:so_cal
ID: 41843763
What group manager? How do I verify this? Do you mean local users and groups? Will this fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 41844731
That's a longer story and not that user (admin) friendly, but browse for Group Policy Management and login/logon script.

Often you can open the GPM directly: C:\WINDOWS\system32\gpmc.msc

The scripts themselves are buried in the SYSVOL\sysvol\policies folder in folders named with a GUID so with a bit of luck you can browse to it or them.

/gustav
1

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
The viewer will learn how to look for a specific file type in a local or remote server directory using PHP.
The viewer will learn how to create and use a small PHP class to apply a watermark to an image. This video shows the viewer the setup for the PHP watermark as well as important coding language. Continue to Part 2 to learn the core code used in creat…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now