[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IT Asset Management

Posted on 2016-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Looking for some options to manage our computer/network equipment that is a software in cloud (SAS) solution.  I am using Spiceworks, but it limits to using it while on the local network.  I keep track of equipment serial numbers, install dates, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:grandrew
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41842805
Depends on amount of work/ money you want or are willing to put in.  I use Celica DB-  I designed the access db and then designed the forms to use on my phone.  There is CI from iMobile3 for iPad. CI is a great little app that let's you enter all that info.  I lIke Celica DB anywhere because it syncs from anywhere.  You can design firms for any number of devices. Take a look at this article:  https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18542/Finding-a-Computer-Inventory-Application-for-Use-with-Mobile-Devices.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandrew
ID: 41847089
I will continue to look for solutions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41847567
I assume you have put the phrase "Asset management software" and/or "asset tracking software" into Google?

You could also look at something like Nagios which does autodiscovery of nodes, this thread oin their forum discusses asset tracking https://support.nagios.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=38648 but i suspect that most network management software does something similar
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41847581
Nagios is good,  so is infradog.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 41847600
Quite a lot of the current crop of helpdesk management software, also do asset tracking these days, eg ServiceNow, but here is a review of some others http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2491993,00.asp
0