Solved

Windows Update not working

Posted on 2016-10-12
12
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hi Experts,
on some Windows server 2008 I have problems to download updates.
Can you help me to find out whats the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
The error is on each update : 80072EFD
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Hi check if IIS is working

Open a browser try http://servername:8530/selfupdate/wuident.cab

Just confirm that IIS makes the file available to you.  Confirm that WSUS is really using 8530.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Yes I can reach the file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
are you using http or https
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
http
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
can you check HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate to see if you are pointed to the correct location.

Also check C:\Windows\windowsupdate.log and post the log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Yes the location on the registry is ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Here is the log:

2016-10-17	13:28:32:002	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2016-10-17	13:28:32:013	1028	1e8	AU	AU received handle event
2016-10-17	13:41:51:316	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2016-10-17	13:41:51:317	1028	910	AU	AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2016-10-17	13:42:06:335	1028	1e8	AU	Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x3
2016-10-17	13:42:12:338	1028	2048	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:42:12:340	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2016-10-17	13:42:12:347	1028	1e8	AU	AU received handle event
2016-10-17	13:42:12:825	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2016-10-17	13:42:12:825	1028	910	AU	AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2016-10-17	13:42:27:844	1028	1e8	AU	Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x3
2016-10-17	13:42:33:510	1028	1948	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:42:33:517	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2016-10-17	13:42:33:525	1028	1e8	AU	AU received handle event
2016-10-17	13:42:33:554	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2016-10-17	13:42:33:554	1028	910	AU	AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2016-10-17	13:42:48:573	1028	1e8	AU	Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x3
2016-10-17	13:42:54:575	1028	2048	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:42:54:577	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2016-10-17	13:42:54:589	1028	1e8	AU	AU received handle event
2016-10-17	13:42:54:619	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2016-10-17	13:42:54:619	1028	910	AU	AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2016-10-17	13:43:09:638	1028	1e8	AU	Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x3
2016-10-17	13:43:15:625	1028	1b2c	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:43:15:631	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2016-10-17	13:43:15:641	1028	1e8	AU	AU received handle event
2016-10-17	13:43:15:654	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2016-10-17	13:43:15:654	1028	910	AU	AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2016-10-17	13:43:30:672	1028	1e8	AU	Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x3
2016-10-17	13:43:36:669	1028	2048	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:43:36:671	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2016-10-17	13:43:36:682	1028	1e8	AU	AU received handle event
2016-10-17	13:43:36:786	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2016-10-17	13:43:36:786	1028	910	AU	AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2016-10-17	13:43:51:800	1028	1e8	AU	Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x3
2016-10-17	13:43:57:809	1028	1b2c	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:44:18:848	1028	2048	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:44:39:878	1028	1b2c	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:45:00:897	1028	1948	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:45:21:923	1028	2bd4	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:45:42:935	1028	2bd4	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:46:03:964	1028	2bd4	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:46:03:967	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2016-10-17	13:46:03:977	1028	1e8	AU	AU received handle event
2016-10-17	13:46:04:783	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2016-10-17	13:46:04:783	1028	910	AU	AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2016-10-17	13:46:19:801	1028	1e8	AU	Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x3
2016-10-17	13:46:25:817	1028	2048	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:46:46:867	1028	2354	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:47:07:901	1028	2354	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:47:29:156	1028	2354	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:47:50:172	1028	1948	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:48:11:195	1028	2354	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:48:32:213	1028	2048	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:48:53:229	1028	1948	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:48:53:231	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2016-10-17	13:48:53:241	1028	1e8	AU	AU received handle event
2016-10-17	13:49:18:148	1028	1430	AU	Getting featured update notifications.  fIncludeDismissed = true
2016-10-17	13:49:18:148	1028	1430	AU	No featured updates available.
2016-10-17	13:49:23:361	1028	1584	AU	Getting featured update notifications.  fIncludeDismissed = true
2016-10-17	13:49:23:361	1028	1584	AU	No featured updates available.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:185	7644	1210	Misc	===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.6.7600.256, tz: +0200)  ===========
2016-10-17	13:49:32:185	7644	1210	Misc	  = Process: C:\Windows\Explorer.exe
2016-10-17	13:49:32:185	7644	1210	Misc	  = Module: C:\Windows\system32\wucltux.dll
2016-10-17	13:49:32:184	7644	1210	WUApp	No EULA acceptance needed
2016-10-17	13:49:32:187	1028	1584	AU	AU received approval from Ux for 1 updates
2016-10-17	13:49:32:194	1028	1584	AU	AU setting pending client directive to 'Progress Ux'
2016-10-17	13:49:32:217	11364	179c	Misc	===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.6.7600.256, tz: +0200)  ===========
2016-10-17	13:49:32:217	11364	179c	Misc	  = Process: C:\Windows\system32\wuauclt.exe
2016-10-17	13:49:32:216	11364	179c	AUClnt	Launched Client UI process
2016-10-17	13:49:32:240	11364	179c	Misc	===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.6.7600.256, tz: +0200)  ===========
2016-10-17	13:49:32:240	11364	179c	Misc	  = Process: C:\Windows\system32\wuauclt.exe
2016-10-17	13:49:32:240	11364	179c	Misc	  = Module: C:\Windows\system32\wucltux.dll
2016-10-17	13:49:32:240	11364	179c	CltUI	AU client got new directive = 'Interactive Progress', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0
2016-10-17	13:49:32:246	1028	1584	AU	BeginInteractiveInstall invoked for Download
2016-10-17	13:49:32:246	1028	1584	AU	Auto-approved 0 update(s) for download (for Ux)
2016-10-17	13:49:32:247	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: 19 download(s) are still in progress.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:247	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:248	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 60074C9B-F82D-4CA7-82C6-9816829080EA: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:314	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {BD21B1B0-4907-4DBC-9BB6-8601F3ECBA65} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:317	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:318	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 920D284B-8895-4799-BA7F-77581996E3C5: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:363	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {46DBB105-0D32-4385-AAE0-03BD62CD23DD} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:366	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:366	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 5E32808E-D3C5-49B1-9B70-438D04D451DF: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:401	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {E33F80ED-4C28-46E7-AB38-2FB3782A8ADB} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:404	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:405	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call FCE14303-77C9-4BE7-9323-257D5879E699: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:424	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {3B746D85-D23B-4C30-9A04-95847DA8058D} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:427	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:428	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call B6614070-3F71-46B6-A989-A5807F30FF14: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:470	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {38F90F6F-5BF8-4322-90E9-B4F5863DB65D} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:473	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:474	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 2B474D98-9340-468B-8AEC-64D9C3A385CA: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:513	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {C483E35E-EFE4-416F-9CA6-3F72A82066B0} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:515	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:516	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 8EAEA77E-8D3F-4D52-ACC5-FB4769E00976: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:532	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {3346F07F-B2E2-458E-8787-5CDED3252913} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:535	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:536	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 93BFA474-7975-4C79-B93E-C4CF79FE8AF9: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:568	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {720E36A5-5C6F-4598-981F-715E264CA8A8} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:571	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:572	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 882C6955-F268-41F7-8CA8-632A3B663AA7: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:608	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {CBB690A0-2578-4869-B612-052B1FE86BF6} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:611	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:611	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 80957A5D-42CE-4198-8E9B-126E9DE1F78A: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:635	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {33338A21-28FB-4A68-9462-C118002866FA} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:637	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:638	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 092E01C3-646D-41BE-B67A-CC89EC708025: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:665	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {7873A140-6E69-4D54-A7CF-BBCECB597A02} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:667	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:668	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call D247AC02-F957-4A83-936C-058435A3828E: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:32:699	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {E2519163-764B-448E-8D42-40D83167BDCF} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:701	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {E2742597-DEA8-4D0F-96A6-C99234578D89} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:704	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:32:705	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 51E53AD6-998D-456C-8836-DC1E186A0DE9: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:33:138	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {8722A2C3-F7F7-4EF9-9C1C-C356873F406C} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:141	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:142	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call A48215A3-5FCD-40A7-B616-C105AE2D9A69: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:33:204	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {7373CBAA-E56E-4291-8DA4-3FC1818E3CA9} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:206	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:207	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 27F2BD99-C5B8-4944-83CF-D5879A1751D5: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:33:252	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {96DB5627-ADA9-45CC-B3A8-9834E1CC08C4} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:255	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:256	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 19E89E60-9A38-4212-BD2C-83A1FDAEF9A7: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:33:330	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {D302CC7F-DAF3-49B6-BA2F-69F553763FA1} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:333	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:333	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 9B230CBB-7A54-48F6-AB63-87672A2B277B: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:33:370	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {7A52D045-F025-48ED-AF3D-BF0E8CB9A5F7} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:372	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 3.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:373	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call 7E6EE11A-18EF-44D7-9E8C-7019B51BB011: priority=3, interactive=1, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:33:407	1028	1584	DnldMgr	Job {A0A24877-7FAE-461B-BADC-73143665B3DC} in transient error.  Resetting proxy settings if required.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:443	1028	1584	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: download priority has changed from 1 to 2.
2016-10-17	13:49:33:444	1028	1584	Agent	Setting download properties on call F8B574F4-5362-4B29-AFDF-98AE281C8347: priority=2, interactive=0, owner is system=0, proxy settings=1, proxy session id=5
2016-10-17	13:49:34:071	1028	1584	AU	#############
2016-10-17	13:49:34:071	1028	1584	AU	## START ##  AU: Download updates
2016-10-17	13:49:34:071	1028	1584	AU	#########
2016-10-17	13:49:34:071	1028	1584	AU	  # Found no download approved updates.
2016-10-17	13:49:34:071	1028	1584	AU	#########
2016-10-17	13:49:34:071	1028	1584	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Download updates
2016-10-17	13:49:34:071	1028	1584	AU	#############
2016-10-17	13:49:34:086	1028	910	AU	AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2016-10-17	13:49:54:513	1028	10c0	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:50:15:527	1028	10f0	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:50:16:089	1028	10c0	DnldMgr	BITS job {A0A24877-7FAE-461B-BADC-73143665B3DC} hit a transient error, updateId = {B25C9A73-6677-4D57-BB45-C558A63AB8D6}.204, error = 0x80072EFD
2016-10-17	13:50:16:089	1028	10c0	DnldMgr	  Attempt no. 1 to resume the job
2016-10-17	13:50:36:559	1028	10f0	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:50:37:159	1028	10f0	DnldMgr	BITS job {A0A24877-7FAE-461B-BADC-73143665B3DC} hit a transient error, updateId = {B25C9A73-6677-4D57-BB45-C558A63AB8D6}.204, error = 0x80072EFD
2016-10-17	13:50:37:159	1028	10f0	DnldMgr	  Attempt no. 2 to resume the job
2016-10-17	13:50:59:270	1028	10f0	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:50:59:275	1028	2c58	DnldMgr	BITS job {A0A24877-7FAE-461B-BADC-73143665B3DC} hit a transient error, updateId = {B25C9A73-6677-4D57-BB45-C558A63AB8D6}.204, error = 0x80072EFD
2016-10-17	13:50:59:275	1028	2c58	DnldMgr	  Attempt no. 3 to resume the job
2016-10-17	13:51:20:280	1028	2c58	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:51:41:291	1028	10f0	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:51:41:320	1028	10c0	DnldMgr	BITS job {A0A24877-7FAE-461B-BADC-73143665B3DC} hit a transient error, updateId = {B25C9A73-6677-4D57-BB45-C558A63AB8D6}.204, error = 0x80072EFD
2016-10-17	13:51:41:320	1028	10c0	DnldMgr	  Will not attempt to resume the job as it has reached the maximum number of attempts.
2016-10-17	13:51:41:320	1028	10c0	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:51:41:798	1028	910	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {93F202F1-69B1-464C-8F9F-AC63209B3292}]
2016-10-17	13:51:41:798	1028	910	AU	  # WARNING: Download failed, error = 0x80072EFD
2016-10-17	13:51:41:804	1028	910	AU	Currently showing Progress UX client - so not launching any other client
2016-10-17	13:51:43:059	1028	1430	AU	BeginInteractiveInstall invoked for Install
2016-10-17	13:51:43:060	1028	1430	AU	Auto-approved 0 update(s) for install (for Ux), installType=0
2016-10-17	13:51:43:060	1028	1430	AU	WARNING: BeginInteractiveInstall failed, error = 0x8024000C
2016-10-17	13:51:43:060	11364	179c	CltUI	FATAL: BeginInteractiveInstall for install returned code 8024000C
2016-10-17	13:51:43:100	11364	179c	CltUI	WARNING: AU directive Interactive Progress is exiting due to error 8024000C
2016-10-17	13:51:43:109	1028	1e8	AU	AU received handle event
2016-10-17	13:51:43:116	1028	1e8	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: 18 download(s) are still in progress.
2016-10-17	13:51:43:116	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:116	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:117	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:117	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:117	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:117	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:117	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:117	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:117	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:117	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:117	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:118	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:118	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:118	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:118	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:118	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:118	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:118	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Failed to change download properties of call, error = 0x80070057
2016-10-17	13:51:43:119	1028	1e8	AU	Triggering Offline detection (non-interactive)
2016-10-17	13:51:43:119	1028	1e8	AU	AU setting pending client directive to 'Install Complete Ux'
2016-10-17	13:51:43:119	1028	1e8	AU	WARNING: Pending directive, 'Install Complete Ux', is not applicable
2016-10-17	13:51:43:120	1028	1e8	AU	AU setting pending client directive to 'Install Approval'
2016-10-17	13:51:43:139	1028	1e8	AU	#############
2016-10-17	13:51:43:139	1028	1e8	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2016-10-17	13:51:43:139	1028	1e8	AU	#########
2016-10-17	13:51:43:141	1028	1e8	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {E82F6DF7-AFE1-465B-8D12-C7CCFFDFC4FF}]
2016-10-17	13:51:43:141	1028	2ae4	Agent	*************
2016-10-17	13:51:43:141	1028	2ae4	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2016-10-17	13:51:43:141	1028	2ae4	Agent	*********
2016-10-17	13:51:43:141	1028	2ae4	Agent	  * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2016-10-17	13:51:43:141	1028	2ae4	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2016-10-17	13:51:43:141	1028	2ae4	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2016-10-17	13:51:43:141	1028	2ae4	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2016-10-17	13:51:58:137	1028	1e8	AU	Launched new AU client for directive 'Install Approval', session id = 0x3
2016-10-17	13:52:02:303	1028	1914	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2016-10-17	13:52:23:370	1028	10f0	DnldMgr	Error 0x80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hector2016 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

Please try this in an elevated cmd to discard all the Windows Update cached elements. This will also discard updates installation history:

sc stop wuauserv
sc stop bits
sc config wuauserv start=auto
sc config bits start=auto
Del %WinDir%\SoftwareDistribution
sc start bits
sc start wuauserv 

Open in new window


Then try updating again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Hi Hector,

do I have to do this on the WSUS server or on its clients ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hector2016
Comment Utility
On the clients with errors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Updates are working again.
But this is very slow now.
0