Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple domains for Exchange in Office 365

Posted on 2016-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I have a working Office 365 setup. The only domain setup is mydomain.com.br and everything is working as expected. Now, I have been asked to add mydomain.br domain (without .com) as an additional valid domain for sending/receiving e-mail. My expectation is to allow users to continue sending/receiving e-mail through mydomain.com.br as usual, but in addition, to allow sending/receiving through mydomain.br.

1) Is this supported by Office 365?
2) If so...what would we be the steps for achieving this? I've already purchased the domain

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Suárez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Evan Cutler earned 2000 total points
ID: 41840845
follow this guidance:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Can-I-add-custom-subdomains-or-multiple-domains-to-Office-365-5481401f-7771-490e-b728-b3a81305a32e

Start the wizard to be guided through the steps.

Choose Settings, then Domains in the Office 365 Admin center. (Be sure to sign in to Office 365 first.)

Click Setup then Domains in the left navigation pane
In the domains section, click Add domain to start the wizard.

Click "Add domain" in the domains wizard
Add the domain you want to use, and click Next.

Enter a domain you own and click "Next"

Follow the steps in the wizard to add the record that verifies to Office 365 that you own the domain. You can also follow the link to step-by-step instructions for your registrar if you get stuck. Click Verify to continue.

Follow the step-by-step instructions and click "Verify"
Step 2: Set up Office 365 services with your domain
The next step is to set up your Office 365 services, including switching email for your domain to Office 365. To finish, you have to update some records at your DNS host or domain registrar.

When you're done, email for your domain will start coming to Office 365 and your other Office 365 services, like Skype for Business Online, will also be set up.

Set up my online services for me. (Recommended) Change your domain's nameserver (NS) records at your domain registrar to point to Office 365 nameservers. A good option unlessyou already have a website that you're using with your domain.

The domains wizard typically detects your registrar and gives you a link to step-by-step instructions for updating your NS records at the registrar website. Or you can follow these general steps for changing NS records. After you change the NS record, Office 365 will automatically set up email and other services for you.

Changing your NS record moves your domain's DNS hosting to Office 365 (not recommended if you have a website with your domain, like www.contoso.com).

Select "Set up my online services for me" and click "Next"

—OR—

I'll manage my own DNS records. With this option, you'll go to your DNS host website and set up the records yourself, including the MX record for email. The domains wizard typically detects your DNS host and gives you a link to step-by-step instructions for updating records at their website, including screenshots and the exact values to add. Or you can follow these general steps for updating records for Office 365.

Once your records are updated, click Finish to close the wizard.

Before you switch your email to Office 365

The domains wizard walks you through each step for setting up email and other services inOffice 365, but it's helpful to know a few things before you switch your email.

Be aware that setting up records for your domain for Office 365 means that you (and anyone else who uses your domain) will be using Office 365 for business email on your domain going forward, as well as meetings and document sharing.

Are you just looking for the DNS record values to add for your domain, like the MX record? See this list of links to step-by-step instructions at many domain registrars, if you're updating the records yourself. On that page, click the link for your domain registrar, and you'll go to step-by-step directions for adding all the required records, including the MX record for email. If you want to change your domain's nameservers so Office 365 will manage your domain's DNS, see the links in this topic instead.

It's best to set up email on your domain off-hours, especially if you're also migrating email from another provider. The wizard makesOffice 365 adding a domain as seamless as possible, but completing all the steps can take a while.

How long? That depends on where your domain is registered and other things. If your domain is at GoDaddy, then domain setup will take just a few minutes! (Migrating existing email messages will take longer.) If your domain is at a different DNS host, the setup time will depend on how quickly the changes you make get updated across the Internet. So unless you have a GoDaddy domain, plan on an hour or so.

Make sure that other people in your organization know ahead of time that you're making this change and that they should check for their email in Office 365 after you finish this setup. If they already receive email on your domain at another email provider, let them know if you're migrating their old email for them, or tell them the steps to migrate it themselves.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Suárez
ID: 41840872
Thanks, the only missing step was to edit each user account to add the new e-mail address corresponding to the added domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 41840874
No problem. Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41840881
Certainly you can add the domain (the steps mentioned by Evan seem correct).  You would have to modify each user so that their @mydomain.br address is added as an additional email address.  At this point they would be able to receive email at either address.

However, they would not be able to send as the @mydomain.br address (by default).  All email sent will appear to come as from whatever address is set as the Primary SMTP address.  It's unlikely that you would want to change this back and forth for various users, so they have to choose which is their primary and stick with it.
1