Solved

mac operating system

Posted on 2016-10-12
8
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
when an enterprise with more than 12000 users , with windows OS and microsoft applications like exchange outlook , office etc just replace their windows desktop of 300 vips to  macpro/imac , what need to take care
windows with domain and mail with exchange server : possible to make same on imac ?
if imac OS corrupted , what can do , recovery of user profile/backup . is it possible to use individual mac cd to use reconfigure
how outlook can use
how match with other users word , excel or video files
how printers on network behave
0
Comment
Question by:techp
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 252 total points
ID: 41840851
Macs can be "bound" to a Windows domain, but that only allows login with Domain accounts on the computers. Group Policy does not work with Macs and if you want to manage Macs in an AD environment using Group Policy, you have to get a third party solution that will allow configuration of Macs. https://www.centrify.com/products/identity-service/mac-management/ is a good solution for Managing Macs in AD.
Macs can connect to Exchange via the MacMail client, or with the Mac version of Office/Outlook. You would need to obtain new licenses for the Mac version of Office, though. The windows licenses won't work.
Not sure on the recovery thing.
Outlook, Word, and other office apps are available for Mac, as I mentioned, so no need to do file conversions.
Macs come with a Samba client application that can communicate with printers that are shared through Windows servers, so you just need to find the shared printer and connect to it on the mac. You may need to get drivers for Mac to run it, but otherwise printers work fairly easily.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 62 total points
ID: 41840857
You will need to purchase the MAC versions of Office to get the office functionality.  

Business requirements trump user preferences. Just because a user would like something is not something that should always be granted. MAC hardware has not been refreshed in over 2 years... So you bought 2 year old technology at an inflated price and have a new ecosystem to manage. There are rumours of a refresh this year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 41840864
how to format mac os , if os is corrupted ?
is there way to take back up like in windows case if corrupt can connect as secondary drive of another computer and take files full back
how to install new os after corrupt , same cd or download cd
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 62 total points
ID: 41840882
Macs can automatically download and reinstall their operating system. This process normally keeps your personal files, but you can choose to erase them. You can also create USB installation media to speed up installing OS X on multiple Macs.

This is normally a simple process — just boot to OS X Recovery and select Reinstall OS X.
http://www.howtogeek.com/186860/how-to-reinstall-os-x-on-your-mac-wipe-your-drive-and-create-usb-installation-media/
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Lapin
Tim Lapin earned 62 total points
ID: 41840887
Macs have a hidden partition that acts as a recovery disk.  The local solution is to boot the machine into the recovery mode, do repairs if possible and reload the O/S if not.  One can even wipe the disk from that partition.

Many people make bootable USB devices, which can be of great help in case you need to to redo a machine on site.  Images can be useful but they are not as universal as with PCs.  If the machines are all of the same build (generation and type), then re-imaging can indeed work.  You would need one for your Mac Pros and another for your iMacs.

However, for an enterprise wide solution, One needs to combine that with such products as  Munki, Centrify, Apple Remote Desktop, and possibly JAMF.

Software will indeed need to be repurchased unless your license with the vendors include such options as switching as long as the total number of stations running their software stays the same.  Check your contracts.
1
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 62 total points
ID: 41840911
Although I really hate to say this, as a MAC without  OSX makes no sense to get the MAC in the first place, but you can install Windows on a MAC. You would of course need the Windows licenses.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Matis
Brian Matis earned 62 total points
ID: 41840967
Tim Lapin mentioned the bootable USB drive which I've found pretty helpful. If you want some advice on that, I've got an article here on EE about making one. It's specific to the Yosemite release of OS X (i.e. 10.10) so depending on what version you're running, some things will be a bit different, but it might help point you in the right direction.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/17306/Create-a-Bootable-Mac-OS-X-Yosemite-Installer-USB-Thumbdrive.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41841272
PowerBroker Identity Services and Thursby's AdmitMac  work to make Macs more AD compatible and a bit easier to unify with AD, but it will cost you.

Macs are basically BSD unix based systems.  If you don't want to spend money on tools, they can be managed the same way any linux/unix system is managed, with scripts.  It's just as easy as any linux system.  For 300 VIPs on Mac, it's probably sufficient.  I managed about 500 Windows, Unix, Linux and OS X all through scripts, in addition to using AD for some features.

Honestly, it makes more sense to buy a Windows system if you want it on AD and Microsoft Office.  They can be cheaper overall.  Macs do need virus protection now.  3 years ago, you could have been ok without antivirus on a Mac, but that is definitely no longer the case any more.  Also, while Microsoft Office (Word and Outlook) is now very compatible between OS X and Windows, compared to prior versions, there are still enough features missing on the Mac that can still mess users up if they're sharing documents that need advanced features when the document is shared back and forth between OS X and Windows users.
0