[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 being stucked at spinning circle during boot up.

Posted on 2016-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I am booting up my Windows 10 but it is stuck at spinning circle.  

The computer was freezing so I powered it down,

I am not sure if it was doing some Windows update.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41840903
It was patch Tuesday yesterday and a big Windows 10 update is out. So yes, you could have interrupted an update.

Shut the machine off and power all the way off (not suspend).

Wait a couple of minutes and start up again. If it shows signs of updating (initial black screen with white circle of dots or a blue screen with white circle of dots), let the update continue, it could take an hour, and more if recovering or on a slow machine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41840922
Same exact thing happened to me today.  I just held the button down until the machine powered off.  Then turned it back on and it booted right up.

I did a couple of restarts and all was well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Robert Brown
ID: 41840925
We had an older desktop take 3 hours to complete.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41841065
try to disable "Turn on fast startup" under Power Options in Control Panel. again, to disable, not to enable.

the detail to find where the option is, check below article.

http://lifehacker.com/enable-this-setting-to-make-windows-10-boot-up-faster-1743697169
0