Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find all columns in a database with name like...

Posted on 2016-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hey guys-
is there a way to query a whole database and find all the columns (regardless of what table it lies in)
that has a name like optionskey?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840904
Something like this:

SELECT ...
FROM sys.columns c
INNER JOIN sys.tables t ON t.object_id = c.object_id
WHERE name LIKE '%option%key%' /*adjust as needed to get specifically what you want*//
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41840905
Sure..
SELECT t.name as table_name, c.name as column_name
FROM sys.tables t
   JOIN sys.columns c ON t.object_id = c.object_id
WHERE c.name LIKE '%optionskey%'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 41840910
Correction:

WHERE name ...

Should be:

WHERE c.name ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 41850166
Thanks you guys.
sorry for the late response.
you got me squared away
0